Ford Faithful Flock to Auto Club Famoso for Inagural Fun Ford Weekend in the Golden State

Famoso_Raceway_logoThe inaugural Fun Ford Weekend at Auto Club Famoso Raceway, May 4-5, left its mark on the Bakersfield area with Ford enthusiasts and participants converging on the historic drag strip known for its nostalgic history in pioneering drag racing as we know it today.

Saturday’s activities on and off the strip gave way to an action-packed all Ford weekend for Central California’s Ford faithful. While the region’s Ford racers battled for the very first Fun Ford Weekend track titles, the West Coast Pro Mod Association and a handful of Nitro Funny Cars entertained the crowd with 5 and 6 second elapsed times.

Fans were able to enjoy the car show in Auto Club Famoso Raceway’s famous “Grove” where the best nostalgia and late model Fords in the area were on display.

Check out this video from our friends at TheFOAT.com

All of the excitement carried over into Sunday with another great day for racing and showing cars. The cooler temperatures lowered racers ETs and the slight breeze made another award-winning day in the valley sun more comfortable. However, toward the end of the day the slight breeze changed into a blustery wind that covered the drag strip and show cars with the neighboring field’s dust, causing the final rounds of racing to be postponed until September 14 – 15, 2013.

 (Gallery of images at the bottom of this story)

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

FAST FORD REACTION D/I MPH
Winner: Alan Ross – Atascadero CA .020 10.53 102.17
Runner Up: Greg Dreher – Bakersfield CA .039 10.83 99.71

QUICK FORD
Winner: Josh Wagner – Wasco CA .028 11.65 92.93
Runner Up: D.W. Cress – Norco CA .027 10.33 105.34

STREET FORD
Winner: Rachel Orender – Bakersfield CA .019 13.95 79.81
Runner Up: Jordan Robinson – Bakersfield CA .122 13.40 81.08

VMP SUPERCHARGERS TRUE STREET SHOOTOUT VMP_hero2
Overall Winner: Tim Schmackpfeffer – Hesperia CA
Overall Runner Up: Bill Fowler – Corona Del Mar CA
11 Second Winner: Travis Gilpin – Bakersfield CA
11 Second Runner Up: Brian Greenburg – Valencia CA
12 Second Winner: Norman Knox
13 Second Winner: Karl Hardesty – Corona Del Mar CA
13 Second Runner Up: Mike Swon – Costa Mesa CA

TUFF TRUCK
Winner: Mike Swon – Costa Mesa CA .196 13.80 86.51
Runner Up: Richard Lillo – Templeton CA -.017 11.56 93.07

Special Racing Awards AeromotiveEliminatorLogo11
Aeromotive Eliminator, Fast Ford: DW Cress, Morco, CA
Aeromotive Elinimator, Quick Ford: Leonard Perry, Strathmore, CA

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS

TUFF TRUCK FINALS
Winner: Brooke Snow – La Habra CA .226 9.73 133.38
Runner Up: Richard Lillo – Templeton CA -.006 11.52 45.24

FAST FORD VS. THE WORLD – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Kevin Pope – Visalia CA
Kurt Lyons – Ventura CA
Cameron Fayset – Atascadero CA
Kenny Snow – Los Angeles CA
Steve Matteson – Paso Robles CA

QUICK FORD VS. THE WORLD – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Gerard Halle – Visalia CA
Stacy Roberts – Delano CA
Sam Robinson – Ontario CA
Chris Pedersen – Ventura CA
Josh Wagner – Wasco CA
Kenny Snow – La Habra CA
Greg Dreher – Bakersfield CA
Dolph Beasley Sr. – Kinsburg CA
Matt Fritts – Bakersfield CA
David Dodd Jr. – Lemoore CA

STREET FORD– After Round 2 of Eliminations
Jan Vanderpool – Bakersfield CA
Steven Watkins – Chandler AZ
Jerome Citrolo – Simi Valley CA
Rachel Orender – Bakersfield CA

MUSTANGGUYS.COM FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT – After Round 2 of Eliminations
D.W. Cress – Norco CA
Ronnie McKay – Victorville CA
Cal Gordon

AUTO CLUB FAMOSO RACEWAY SUMMIT SERIES CLASSES

PRO MOD (West Coast Pro Mod Association) – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Marc Meadors – Danville CA
Mike Maggio – San Dimas CA

SPORTSMAN – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Ronnie Orender – Bakersfield CA
Michael Adams – Bakersfield CA
CW Hoefer – Calemesa CA
Kevin Tanata – Chatsworth CA
Sacha Nettles – Calemesa CA
Don Lutz – Highland CA

MOTORCYCLE – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Terry Turner – Bakersfield CA
David Looney – Bakersfield CA
Clayon Howey – Lemoore CA

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

MUSTANG 1964 – 1966
Alfred Paredez – Bakersfield CA ’66 Mustang Coupe

MUSTANG 1969 – 1970
Laura McLean – Bakersfield CA ’69 Mustang Mach 1

MUSTANG 1971 – 1973
Matt Jellletich – Bakersfield CA ’71 Mustang Convertible

MUSTANG 1999 – 2004
Kevin Schull – Bakersfield CA ’04 Mustang

MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 COUPE
Winner: David Morrow – Bakersfield CA ’07 Mustang
Runner Up: Joanne & Bryan Rippee – Springville CA ’06 Mustang
Runner Up: Juan Galindo – LeMoore CA ’08 Mustang

MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 CONVERTIBLE
Winner: John Coates – Bakersfield CA ‘05 Mustang

Mustang 2010 – CURRENT
Winner: Steven Armandico – San Luis Obispo CA ‘11 Mustang GT
Runner Up: Albert Martinez – Bakersfield CA ’12 Mustang

MUSTANG SVT COBRA 1994 – 1998
Winner: Roberto Medina Sr. – Bakersfield CA ’96 Mustang Cobra
Runner Up: Roberto Medina Jr. – Bakersfield CA ’98 Mustang Cobra

MUSTANG SVT COBRA 1999 – 2004
Winner: Vincent Gaita – Paso Robles CA ’03 Mustang Cobra

SHELBY 2006 – PRESENT
Winner: Rick Yates – Bakersfield CA ’08 Shelby Terlingua

MUSTANG BOSS 302
Winner: Brent Peabody – Frazier Park CA ’12 Mustang BOSS 302

ROUSH MUSTANG
Winner: Aaron Coates – Bakersfield CA ’06 Roush Mustang 5.2L

MERCURY COUGAR
Winner: John Sutherland – Hanford CA ’69 Cougar

FORD GALAXIE
Winner: Troy James – Bakersfield CA ’65 Galaxie

FORD TORINO
Winner: Phillip Harris – Barstow CA ’70 Torino GT

MERCURY COMET
Winner: Jim Brazeal – Middleburg FL ’64 Comet

BIG CAR
Winner: Laurie Morgenthal – Fresno CA ’97 Lincoln Mark VIII

FULL SIZE TRUCK
Winner: Dan Semchuk – Corcoran CA ’68 Ford F-100

SPECIAL INTEREST – T-BUCKET
Winner: Pete Del La Rosa – Bakersfield CA ’22 Ford T-Bucket

BEST PAINT
Albert Martinez – Bakersfield CA ’12 Mustang

BEST ENGINE
Laurie Morgenthal – Fresno CA ’97 Lincoln Mark VIII

BEST INTERIOR
Aaron Coates – Bakersfield CA ’06 Roush Mustang 5.2L

MUSTANG CLUB OF AMERICA – BEST MUSTANG
Alfred Paredez – Bakersfield CA ’66 Mustang Coupe

BEST IN SHOW
Laurie McLean – Bakersfield CA ’69 Mustang Mach 1

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP PICKS
Dan Semchuck – Corcoran CA ’68 Ford F-100
Dave Preston – Bakersfield CA ’06 Roush Mustang
Pete Del La Rosa – Bakersfield CA ’22 Ford T-Bucket
Jason Sanders – Bakersfield CA ’07 Shelby GT500/GS
Bryan & Joanne Rippee – Springville CA ’13 Mustang 5.0
Rick Yates – Bakersfield CA ’08 Shelby Terlingua
Brent Peabody – Frazier Park CA ’69 Mustang GT Convertible
Manny Dubon – Palmdale CA ’96 Saleen Mustang

UNDER 21
Michelle Yates – Bakersfield CA ’07 Shelby GT/SC

TRACK TOP PICK
Dan Williams – Bakersfield CA ’68 Mustang Fastback

CLUB PARTICIPATION AWARD
Golden Empire Mustang Club – Bakersfield CA

 

 

 

Share

Comments are closed.