ANOTHER FUN FORD WEEKEND IN THE BOOKS AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY

On a beautiful Sunday morning Ford fanatics lined up on Thunder Mountain to catch the Fun Ford Weekend action at Bandimere Speedway. With the sun shining on the red rocks, the show cars glistened as owners viewed their reflections in the immaculate paint and chrome as racers made history down the drag strip. Redline Performance was on-hand sponsoring the Tuff Truck class and MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout contenders went head-to-head for the hardware and payouts. Fans could check out Fords of all eras in the car show as well as the fastest and quickest Fords in the area, making Bandimere Speedway the place to be.

 

RACE RESULTS

REACTION      ET                   MPH

FAST FORD / QUICK FORD

Winner: Steve Kawano – Lochbuie CO                   .024                10.552                        124.13

Runner Up: Jason Schade – Northglenn CO                       .032                10.951                        121.06

 

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR FAST FORD                Kevin Schade – Northglenn CO

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR QUICK FORD             John Crooks – Littleton CO

 

DOT STREET FORD

Winner: Steve Sutterlin – Brighton CO                   .067                12.802                        107.26

Runner Up: Craig Caparo – Lakewood CO             .019                11.932                        108.25

 

MUSTANGGUYS.COM FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT

Winner: Manny Blea – Albuquerque NM

Runner Up: Briana Laferty – Westminster CO      .078                15.247                        91.70

 

VMP SUPERCHARGERS TRUE STREET SHOOTOUT

Winner: Pete “Doc” Medaugh – Arvada CO                       .128                9.633              142.46

Runner Up: Mike Dorn – Greeley CO                      .093                14.263                        71.49

 

REDLINE PERFORMANCE TUFF TRUCK

Winner: Davey Sluiter – Grand Junction CO          -.007               18.041                        73.56

Runner Up: Victor Carranza – Lafayette CO          -.009               19.658                        70.31

 

TOP ROD FLATHEAD/INLINE

Winner: Jeff Andreen – Westminster CO               .078                9.955              124.67

RU: Sandy Rufenacht – Highlands Ranch CO         .035                11.164                        116.52

 

HOT ROD FLATHEAD/INLINE

Winner: Bob Duggan – Littleton CO                        -.031               14.378                        90.30

Runner Up: Mark Lichtenwalter – Cozad CO         -.098               14.612                        90.15

 

GASSER FLATHEAD/INLINE

Winner: Fred Kennedy – Commerce City CO        .079                12.406                        106.08

Runner Up: Karl Oser – Castle Rock CO                 .241                11.091                        119.51

 

FLATLINE/INLINE CONSOLATION

Winner: Doug Hampton – Aurora CO                     .025                16.947                        73.53

Runner Up: Steve McDuff – Brighton CO               .517                10.665                        120.92

 

GASSER FLATHEAD/INLINE CONSOLATION

Winner: Mike Pippin – Golden CO                          .098                12.593                        108.64

Runner Up: Mike Higgins – Arvada CO                   .066                11.924                        109.80

 

FRONT ENGINE DRAGSTER

Winner: Charles Rice – Aurora CO                        .036                8.309              161.15

 

CAR SHOW AWARDS

 

Mustang 64 – 73

Winner: Dave Neumann – Lafayette CO                69 Mach 1 Mustang

 

Mustang 74 – 93

Winner: George Norick – Pueblo CO                       93 Cobra Mustang

 

Mustang 94 – 04

Winner: Jay Meyerson – Highlands Ranch CO       04 SVT Cobra

 

Mustang 05 – Present

Winner: Chris Thomas – Centennial CO                 13 BOSS 302

 

Shelby / Roush / Saleen

Winner: David Gruthoff – Brighton CO                  69 Shelby GT500

 

Falcon / Comet / Capri / Maverick

Winner: Loren Rutz – Greeley CO                           65 Falcon

 

Fairlane / Galaxie / Torino

Winner: Darin Santi – Colorado Springs CO          70 Torino

 

Thunderbird

Winner: Michael Longo – Thornton CO                  93 Thunderbird

 

Mercury

Winner: Lisa Tomlinson – Lakewood CO                70 Cyclone

 

Lincoln / Big Car

Winner: Jason Hrobsky – Platteville CO                 65 Lincoln

 

Classic Ford Pre-1959

Winner: Mike Finley – Westminster CO                 28 Ford

 

Truck / Wagon / SUV

Winner: Stanley Anderson – Arvada CO                52 F-100

 

Special Interest / Open

Winner: James Farrell – Arvada CO                                    66 P-400 Ford Bread Truck

 

Street Rod / Custom

Winner: Rick Mykins – Arvada CO                          33 Coupe

 

Race Car / Pro Street

Winner: Bob Seylhouwer – Aurora CO                   00 Mustang

 

Mustang Club of America Best Mustang

Winner: Patrick Lobato – Broomfield CO               11 Mustang

 

Best of Show

Winner: Matt Else – Firestone CO                           93 Cobra Mustang

 

 

US RECOGNITION TOP 10

 

Brandon Serres – Torrington WY                           03 Cobra Mustang

 

Steve Wickinson – Aurora CO                                  93 Cobra Mustang

 

Michael Rinderle – Lakewood CO                            13 Mustang

 

Jeff Peterson – Thornton CO                                               85 Mustang

 

Dustin Gerhardt – Aurora CO                                  11 Mustang

 

Myron Wagner Jr – Commerce City CO                  11 Mustang

 

Keith Ducka – Colorado Springs CO                                    93 Cobra Mustang

 

Mike Dorn – Greeley CO                                           79 Mustang

 

Robert Bainnson – Littleton CO                               07 Shelby GT

Share

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...


− 3 = five