Bristol Dragway Fun Ford Weekend Results

RACE RESULTS

FAST FORD RT D/I ET MPH
WINNER: Will McKay, Rockingham NC .022 7.88 7.858 86.41
RUNNER UP: Rick Wyatt, Blountville TN -.173 6.84 6.848 97.95

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Will McKay, Rockingham NC

QUICK FORD
WINNER: Richard Newman, Rogersville TN .026 7.46 7.461 89.94
RUNNER UP: Emil Prisco, Rogersville TN -.068 7.90 7.987 83.69

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR: Josh Wyatt, Piney Flats TN

DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Danny Towe, Lawrenceville GA .001 12.05 12.085 104.45
RUNNER UP: Michael Hicks, Bristol VA .034 11.98 12.023 109.42

MUSTANGGUYS.COM FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT
WINNER: Alan Ottinger, Blountville TN .205 9.962 140.37
RUNNER UP: Patrick South, Butler TN .234 9.946 137.95

4 CYLINDER BRACKET
WINNER: Justin Pierce, Elizabethton TN .091 12.43 1 2.543 99.82
RUNNER UP: Dave Flanders, Zeeland MI .134 10.95 11.430 122.02

TURBO 4 CLYINDER
WINNER: Joe Laramee, Decatur IL -.378 9.437 142.48
RUNNER UP: Steve Brangwyn, Lansing MI Foul

GAMBLER
WINNER: Gary Susong, Bybee TN .008 5.87 5.866 115.23
RUNNER UP: Danny Towe, Lawrenceville GA .056 7.58 7.573 88.71

VMP SUPERCHARGERS TRUE STREET SHOOTOUT
OVERALL WINNER: Wendell Bennett, Unicoi TN

10:00 INDEX WINNER: David Bleigh, Valley AL
11:00 INDEX WINNER: Wendell Bennett, Unicoi TN
12:00 INDEX WINNER: Racer 405
13:00 INDEX WINNER: Dave Sliger, Johnson City TN
14:00 INDEX WINNER: Scottie Price, Zionville NC
15:00 INDEX WINNER: Winston Chaffin, Castlewood VA

CAR SHOW RESULTS

MUSTANG 64.5 – 72
ORIGINAL: Gary Burke 1968 Shelby KR500 Convertible
MODIFIED: Kendra Nickle 1965 Fastback

MUSTANG 79 – 93
ORIGINAL: Billy Shelton 1992 GT
MODIFIED: Wayne & Debbie Vance 1986 SVO

MUSTANG 94 – 04
ORIGINAL: Gregory Shields 2001 Bullitt
MODIFIED: Ben Briggs Jr. 2003 Cobra

MUSTANG 05 – 09
ORIGINAL: Mike Roach 2008 Mustang
MODIFIED: Amanda Parrott 2006 GT

MUSTANG 10 – PRESENT
ORIGINAL: Gregg Lane 2012 BOSS 302
MODIFIED: Jim & Carrol Dee 2012 Shelby

FORD THUNDERBIRD
ORIGINAL: David Harriman 1967
MODIFIED: Rick Wedgeworth 1964

FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE / TALLADEGA / CYCLONE
MODIFIED: Chris & Rachael King 1967 Fairlane GT

FALCON / MAVERICK / COMET
ORIGINAL: Alex Lewis 1972 Comet

BIG CAR PRE-70 – TIE
ORIGINAL: Luke & Carolyn Souther 1963 300 Sedan
ORIGINAL: Dilvin Fortenberry 1956 Crown Victoria

FULL SIZE TRUCK
MODIFIED: Jamie Smith 2003 F150

RANCHERO
ORIGINAL: Danny Brown 1962
MODIFIED: David Perry 1958

CLASSIC FORD – ALL YEARS
MODIFIED: Haskel Nee 1961 Starliner

SPECIAL INTEREST FORD
MODIFIED: Terry Lewis 1964 Ford Coupe

TOP AWARDS

MUSTANG CLUB OF AMERICA BEST MUSTANG
WINNER: David & Paula Lopata 2007 Mustang GT

MUSTANG MINISTRIES TOP PICK
WINNER: Dennis Burress 1970 Mustang Mach 1

BEST ENGINE: Rick Wedgeworth 1964 Thunderbird
BEST PAINT: Gary Burke 1968 Shelby KR500 Convertible
BEST INTERIOR: Jim & Carrol Dee 2012 Shelby

BEST IN SHOW: Rick Wedgeworth 1964 Thunderbird

Share

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...


2 − = zero