2014 Fun Ford Weekend at Memphis International Raceway Results

RACE RESULTS

MUSTANGGUYS FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT ET MPH
WINNER: David Giles, Memphis TN 0.433 10.471 129.67
RUNNER UP: Bobby Dugger, Sulphur Rock AR 0.652 11.481 124.59
FAST FORD RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Wes McPeake, Henderson TN 0.036 5.88 6.343 87.54
RUNNER UP: Lester Miller, Wynne AR -0.023 6.16 6.187 110.8
QUICK FORD
WINNER: Danny Scheele, Crump TN -0.065 5.84 5.892 113.38
RUNNER UP: Joseph Spicer, Somerville TN -0.032 6.53 6.580 104.26
DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Dustin Scheele, Crump TN 0.058 11.66 11.658 110.64
RUNNER UP: Matt Fuel, Hernando MS -0.090 13.38 13.477 106.74

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

MUSTANG 1964 1/2 – 1965
OUTSTANDING: Lorraine Schmidt, Arlington TN 1964 1/2 Coupe
WINNER: Charlie Boydstun, Lakeland TN 1965 GT350 Clone
MUSTANG 1966
OUTSTANDING: Tim Granoski, Arlington TN 1966 Mustang
WINNER: Bob Fennell, Oakland TN 1966 Mustang
MUSTANG 1967 – 1968
WINNER: Chip Svaboda, Cordova TN 1968 Mustang
MUSTANG 1969 – 1970
OUTSTANDING: Richard Scarbrough, Germantown TN 1969 Mach 1
WINNER: Kurt White, Millington TN 1970 Mach 1
MUSTANG 1971 – 1973
WINNER: Ryan Johnson, Millington TN 1971 Mach 1
MUSTANG 1974 – 1978
WINNER: Sean Alexander, Cordova TN 1976 Cobra II
MUSTANG 1979 – 1993
OUTSTANDING: Scott Moskop, Horn Lake MS 1989 LX Convertible
WINNER: Wally Britton, Southaven MS 1990 Mustang
MUSTANG 2005
OUTSTANDING: Michael Mizick, Bartlett TN 2005 Mustang
WINNER: Tim Mayfield, Marion AR 2005 Mustang
MUSTANG 2006
OUTSTANDING: Terry Boles, Bartlett TN 2006 Mustang
WINNER: Austin Steiner, Germantown TN 2006 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2007
WINNER: Laura Ethridge, Cordova TN 2007 Mustang
MUSTANG 2008
WINNER: Al Weisberger, Collierville TN 2008 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2009
WINNER: Justin Cupples, Bartlett TN 2009 Mustang
MUSTANG 2012
WINNER: Butch Campbell, Bartlett TN 2012 Mustang
MUSTANG 2013
WINNER: Mickey Marcum, Horn Lake MS 2013 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2014
WINNER: Shannon Moss, Paragould AR 2014 Mustang GT
SVT COBRA MUSTANG
OUTSTANDING: Brenda Corrigan, Cordova TN 1998 SVT Cobra Mustang Convertible
WINNER: Roger Emerson, Cabot AR 1996 SVT Cobra Mustang
SHELBY 2006 – PRESENT
OUTSTANDING: Kedrick Cockrell, Forney TX 2008 Shelby
WINNER: Ryan & Susan Aycock, Sheridan AR 2012 Shelby GT500
SALEEN MUSTANG
WINNER: Casi Lane, Olive Branch MS 2006 Saleen Mustang
BOSS 302 MUSTANG
WINNER: John Elom, Memphis TN 2012 BOSS 302
THUNDERBIRD
OUTSTANDING: Thomas Wallis Jr. & Sr., St. Peters MO 1989 Thunderbird SC
WINNER: Megan McCarthy, Jonesboro AR 1959 Thunderbird
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE
OUTSTANDING: Jerry Hall, Brookland AR 1963 Fairlane SVO
WINNER: Mike Sherrod, Cayce MS 1967 Fairlane
TRUCK
WINNER: Trey Turman, Horn Lake MS 2009 F-150
SPORT COMPACT
WINNER: Joe Shalky, Tupelo MS 2013 Focus ST
CLASSIC FORD
WINNER: Bill Brown, Golden MS 1957 Ranch Wagon
RACE CAR
OUTSTANDING: Ron Brown, Bartlett TN 2006 Mustang GT
WINNER: Derrick Maddox, Cordova TN 2006 Mustang GT
PRO STREET
WINNER: Billy Clay, Cordova TN 1993 Mustang
SPECIAL INTEREST
WINNER: Gary Taylor 1925 Ford T-Bucket
SPECIALTY AWARDS
BEST PAINT: Roger Emerson, Cabot AR 1996 SVT Cobra Mustang
BEST INTERIOR: Terry Boles, Bartlett TN 2006 Mustang
BEST ENGINE: John Elom, Memphis TN 2012 BOSS 302 Mustang
BEST DETAIL: Casi Lane, Olive Branch MS 2006 Saleen Mustang
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Mid-South Mustangs Bartlett TN
BEST IN SHOW: Bob Fennell, Oakland TN 1966 Mustang
Share

Comments are closed.