2014 GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK RESULTS

2014 GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK RESULTS

 

RACE RESULTS

FAST FORD RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Tom Heaney Sr., Imperial MO 0.019 9.70 9.695 136.75
RUNNER UP: Gary Horstmann, Festus MO -0.219 9.53 9.81 140.78
QUICK FORD
WINNER: Byron Kinne, Canton IL 0.031 9.52 9.53 139.82
RUNNER UP: John Westhoff, Marthasville MO 0.076 10.25 10.224 126.76
DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Jason Phillips, Granite City IL 0.058 14.57 14.577 91.27
RUNNER UP: Corey Gierten, Foristell MO 0.024 13.02 13.155 108.86
SUPER INDEX
WINNER: Gary Heilman, Shipman IL 0.129 6 6.004 115.26
RUNNER UP: Steve Gasich, St. Louis MO 0.170 5.5 5.629 123.85
FORD INDEX
WINNER: Larry Wilkerson, St. Charles MO 0.242 13 13.269 90.33
RUNNER UP: Jarrod Richards, Troy MO 0.143 10 10.574 128.1

 

AUTOCROSS – ADVANCED TIME
FUN FORD WEEKEND WINNER: Dan Kuhn, 1972 Maverick 36.22
FOCUS FEST WINNER: Tim Oyer, 2000 Focus ZX2 35.82
FOCUS FEST RUNNER UP: Dale Hillman, 2013 Focus ST 36.71
AUTOCROSS NOVICE
FUN FORD WEEKEND WINNER: Gary Griffin, 2013 Mustang BOSS 302 40.39
FUN FORD WEEKEND RUNNER UP: Alex Miller, 1994 Mustang 41.06
FOCUS FEST WINNER: Jon Bone, 2002 Focus SVT 39.89
FOCUS FEST RUNNER UP: Jess Lininger, 2006 Focus 40.54

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

MUSTANG 1967 – 1968 – CONSERVATIVE
OUTSTANDING: Steve & Kim Strickell, Highland IL 1968 Mustang
WINNER: Jess Gatlin, Belleville IL 1968 Mustang
MUSTANG 1967 – 1968 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Major Steward, Wentzville MO 1967 Mustang
MUSTANG 1969 – 1970 – CONSERVATIVE
WINNER: Ron Reid, Gillespie IL 1969 Mustang Mach 1
MUSTANG 1969 – 1970 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Mark Bryan, Peru IL 1969 Mustang
MUSTANG 1971 – 1973 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Ronald Stark, Wyanet IL 1973 Mustang Mach 1
MUSTANG 1974 – 1978 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Mike & Keven Ciborowski, Trenton IL 1977 Mustang
MUSTANG 1979 – 1986 – CONSERVATIVE
OUTSTANDING: David Byrd Jr., St. Louis MO 1982 Mustang GT
WINNER: Rich Rudolph Jr., House Springs MO 1984 Mustang
MUSTANG 1979 – 1986 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Ron Sutton, St Charles MO 1983 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 1987 – 1993 – CONSERVATIVE
WINNER: Bob Corwin, Collinsville IL 1993 Mustang
MUSTANG 1994 – 1998 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Mike & Stacy Payne, Tayler Springs IL 1994 Mustang
WINNER: Richard Blue, Leasburg MO 1994 Mustang
MUSTANG 1999 – 2004 – CONSERVATIVE I
WINNER: Doug Deck, O’Fallon IL 1999 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 1999 – 2004 – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Helen Bryan, Peru IL 2003 Mustang
WINNER: Linda Starr, Wyanet IL 2004 Mustang
MUSTANG 1999 – 2004 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Jacob Meuth, St. Charles MO 2003 Mustang
WINNER: Bob Miller, Peru IL 2003 Mustang
MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 – CONSERVATIVE I
OUTSTANDING: Ken Roesselet, Breese IL 2007 Mustang
WINNER: Jim Iafrate, Evansville IN 2007 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Scott Peterson, Dixon MO 2008 Mustang
WINNER: Lisa Miller, Peru IL 2008 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2010 – PRESENT – CONSERVATIVE I
OUTSTANDING: Joshua B Johnson, Florissant MO 2010 Mustang GT
WINNER: Eric & Teresa Woodside, Ashley IL 2010 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2010 – PRESENT – CONSERVATIVE II
WINNER: Alex Cronin, Peru IL 2012 Mustang
MUSTANG 2010 – PRESENT – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Tom Mahacky, Evansville IN 2011 Mustang
WINNER: Jason Decker, O’Fallon MO 2013 Mustang GT
SHELBY MUSTANG 2006 – PRESENT – CONSERVATIVE
OUTSTANDING: Kathi Stamberger, La Moille IL 2009 Shelby GT500 Mustang
MODIFIED: Phil Heinds, Collinsville IL 2012 Shelby GT500 Mustang
SHELBY MUSTANG 2006 – PRESENT – MODIFIED
WINNER: Tom Wheeler, Hermann MO 2007 Shelby GT500 Mustang
ROUSH MUSTANG
OUTSTANDING: Jim Cox, O’Fallon IL 2013 Mustang
WINNER: Mike Crouch, Collinsville IL 2007 Roush Stage 3 Mustang
SPECIAL INTEREST MUSTANG I
WINNER: Francisco Perez, Scott AFB IL 2013 Mustang BOSS 302
SPECIAL INTEREST MUSTANG II
OUTSTANDING: Pete Cassimatis, St. Clair IL 2013 Laguna Seca BOSS 302 Mustang
WINNER: Gary Griffith, Anna IL 2013 Laguna Seca BOSS 302 Mustang
THUNDERBIRD 1955 – 1997
WINNER: Mike & Patty Blaylock, Collinsville IL 1956 Thunderbird
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE – CONSERVATIVE I
WINNER: Joe & Diana Kurwicki, Nashville IL 1969 Torino GT
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Kevin Caveny, O’Fallon IL 1973 Gran Torino
MODIFIED: Larry Reidelberger, Highland IL 1971 Torino
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE – MODIFIED
WINNER: Randy Rigney, Mt. Sterling IL 1964 Fairlane
BIG CAR – CONSERVATIVE I
WINNER: Tim McCullough, East Lake OH 1968 LTD
BIG CAR – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Eric V. Jones, Belleville IL 2004 Mercury Maurader
WINNER: Mike Valentine, St. Louis MO 2010 Taurus SHO
SPORT COMPACT
OUTSTANDING: Anthony Jackson, Bellevue NE 2001 Escort ZX2
WINNER: Jeff Hurckes, Georgetown CO 2000 Escort ZX2
FORD TRUCK
WINNER: Paul Eikel, Centrailia MO 1975 Bronco
COMPACT TRUCK – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Kenneth Olsen, Louisburg NC 2001 Ranger
WINNER: Kyle Vickers, New Burgh IN 2004 Ranger
FOCUS 2000 – 2003 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Michael Brown, Wood River IL 2001 Focus ZX3
WINNER: Jacob Schwendemann, Broken Arrow OK 2003 Focus
FOCUS 2004 – 2007 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Zack Flugg, Carol Stream IL 2005 Focus ZX3
WINNER: Dustin Ewers, Evansville IN 2004 Focus
FOCUS 2000 – 2002 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Luis Rivera, Springfield IL 2000 Focus
WINNER: Kevin Lewis, O’Fallon MO 2002 Focus SVT
FOCUS 2003 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Dane Brunig, Blue Springs MO 2003 Focus
WINNER: Jason Hodges, Claremore OK 2003 Focus SVT
FOCUS 2004 – 2005 – ALL
WINNER: Josh Hendricks, Waukesha WI 2005 Focus ZX3
FOCUS 2006 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Jess Wringer, Genoa City WI 2006 Focus
WINNER: Andre Loggins, St. Ann MO 2006 Focus
FOCUS 2007 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Larry Burt, Louisville KY 2007 Focus SES
WINNER: Ken Appell III, Carlisle PA 2007 Focus SES
FOCUS 2008 – 2011 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Chris Walters, Dekalb IL 2008 Focus
WINNER: Eli Childs, Maquokesa IA 2008 Focus
FOCUS 2012 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Christian Beam, Glen Burnie MD 2012 Focus
WINNER: Mikael Johnson, Nobleville IN 2012 Focus ST
FOCUS 2013 – 2014 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Andy Kohen, McHenry IL 2014 Focus ST
WINNER: Miguel Barreto, Broken Arrow OK 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS SVT 2002 – 2003 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Mike Smith, Wellington CO 2003 Focus SVT
WINNER: Kyle Griffith, Springfield IL 2003 Focus SVT
FOCUS SVT 2004 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Mike Hatcher, Arnold MO 2004 Focus SVT
WINNER: Ben Richter, Lincoln NE 2004 Focus SVT
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Ron Fricke, Noblesville IN 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Robert Boatner, Clarksville IN 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL I
OUTSTANDING: Tommy Houlihan, Burtonville AR 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Tim Kim, Aurora CO 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL II
OUTSTANDING: Victor Hale, Yukon OK 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Bobby Scott, Gower MO 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL III
OUTSTANDING: Benjamin Sussman, Southgate MI 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Jason Davis, Corona OH 2014 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL IV
OUTSTANDING: Tom Houlihan, Burtonville AR 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Tommy Drywater, Pryor OK 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL V
WINNER: Michael Dahleen, Waukeshaw WI 2014 Focus ST
GOLD CLASS
John Harmon, Hillsboro IL 1934 Ford 3-Window
SPECIALTY AWARDS
GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK TOP PICK
Jason Decker, O’Fallon MO 2013 Mustang GT
GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK TOP PICK
Mike & Patty Blaylock, Collinsville IL 1956 Thunderbird
BEST ENGINE
Mike Crouch, Collinsville IL 2007 Roush Stage 3 Mustang
BEST INTERIOR
Major Stewart, Wentzville MO 1967 Mustang
BEST PAINT
Ben Richter, Lincoln NE 2014 Focus SVT
BEST DETAIL
Randy Rigney, Mt. Sterling IL 1964 Fairlane
BEST ENGINEERED
Dustin Ewers, Evansville IN 2004 Focus
BEST OF SHOW
John Harmon, Hillsboro IL 1934 Ford 3-Window
YOUNG STAR –  UNDER 25
Dane Brunig, Blue Springs MO 2003 Focus
CLUB PARTICIPATION
Fords Unlimited
Stang Addiction
Mustang Club of St. Louis
Share

Comments are closed.