2014 FUN FORD WEEKEND AT BRISTOL DRAGWAY RESULTS

2014 BRISTOL DRAGWAY RESULTS

MUSTANGGUYS FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
WINNER: Alan Ottinger, Blountville TN
FAST FORD RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Shannon Woodring, Hudson NC 0.044 6.44 6.44 107.29
RUNNER UP: David South, Butler TN 0.024 4.93 4.952 137.62
QUICK FORD
WINNER: Scott Vestal, Bristol TN 0.029 7.59 7.584 88.45
RUNNER UP: Lloyd Pierce, Elizabethton TN 0.026 6.58 6.571 104.13
DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Scott Vestal, Bristol TN 0.019 12.02 12.124 102.73
RUNNER UP: John Isom, Bristol TN 0.067 15.56 15.665 83.85
FORD VS. MOPAR GAMBLER
WINNER: Richard Newman, Rogersville TN – 1990 MUSTANG 0.019 6.33 6.359 104.74
RUNNER UP: Nathan Englar, Mt. Airy MD – 1968 PLYMOUTH 0.047 6.65 6.648 103.53
ALL MANUFACTURERS GAMBLER
WINNER: Randy Walters, Bluff City TN – 1970 PLYMOUTH DUSTER 0.016 6.94 6.959 97.43
RUNNER UP: Rodger Hughes, Elizabethton TN – 1955 CHEVY BEL AIR FOUL 6.18 6.219 107.80
TRUE STREET AVERAGE
OVERALL WINNER: Winston Chaffin, Castlewood VA 15.05
10 SECOND WINNER: David Bleigh, Valley AL 10.23
11 SECOND WINNER: Wendell Bennett, Unicoi TN 11.25
12 SECOND WINNER: Tyler Bailey, Kingsport TN 12.1
13 SECOND WINNER: Chris Kumm, Mountain City TN 13.17
14 SECOND WINNER: Jeffery Chaffin, Castlewood VA 14.17
15 SECOND WINNER: Winston Chaffin, Castlewood VA 15.05

 

JUDGED CAR SHOW

1964 1/2 – 1966 MUSTANG
DC Riddle 1966 Mustang Convertible
1967 – 1968 MUSTANG
Shannon Francis 1967 Mustang
1969 – 1970 MUSTANG
Chester Ellison 1969 Mustang Mach I
1979 – 1993 MUSTANG
Wayne & Debbie Vance 1986 Mustang
1994 – 1998 MUSTANG
Steve Green 1994 Mustang GT
1999 – 2004 MUSTANG
James Hamlin 2003 Mustang
2005 – 2009 MUSTANG
Mike Roach 2008 Mustang
Cale Parrott 2006 Mustang
2010 – PRESENT MUSTANG
Austin Greene 2014 Mustang
Roger & Susan Way 2014 Mustang
SVT COBRA MUSTANG
Evan Briggs 2003 SVT Cobra
Shane Greene 2001 SVT Cobra
1965 – 1970 SHELBY MUSTANG
Gary Burke 1968 GT500KR
2006 – PRESENT SHELBY MUSTANG
Jim Flannagan 2008 Shelby GT500KR
Jim Dee 2012 Shelby GT500
BOSS 302 MUSTANG
David Noel 2012 Mustang GT BOSS 302
ROUSH MUSTANG
Kena Estes 2007 Mustang Roush Roadster
SALEEN MUSTANG
Ron White 2006 Mustang Saleen
SPECIAL INTEREST MUSTANG
Dale Minton 1989 Mustang McLaren
SHELBY COBRA
Jim Wallace 1965 Shelby Cobra
THUNDERBIRD
DK Ellis 2005 Thunderbird
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE
Rick Wedgework 1964 Galaxie
FALCON  / MAVERICK / COMET
Tony Carr 1965 Falcon Futura
BIG CAR
Joseph White 1984 Country Squire
FULL SIZE TRUCK
Doug & Donna Wallace 2002 Harley Davidson F-150
RANCHERO
John Mcloud 1969 Ranchero Talledega
SPORT COMPACT
Johnny Stone 2008 Focus
CLASSIC FORD
Rusty Quesenberry 1957 Ford Custom 300
PRO ENGINEERED / PRO STREET
Kyle Spena 1969 Mustang Mach I
SPECIAL INTEREST FORD
Terry Lewis 1946 Ford Coupe
UNDER 21
Hunter Moates 2008 Mustang Bullitt
SPECIALTY AWARDS
TRACK TOP PICK: Evan Briggs 2003 Cobra Mustang
BEST ENGINE: Kyle Spena 1969 Mustang Mach I
BEST PAINT: Austin Greene 2014 Mustang
BEST INTERIOR: DC Riddle 1966 Mustang Convertible
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Northeast Tennessee Mustang Club
Share

Comments are closed.