FUN FORD WEEKEND 2014 RESULTS AT VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK

Comments Off on FUN FORD WEEKEND 2014 RESULTS AT VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK

Virginia Motorsports Park 2014 Results

 

RACE RESULTS

MUSTANGGUYS FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS
WINNER: Michael Hardison, Suffolk VA
FAST FORD RT ET MPH
WINNER: Tom Cartwright, Virginia Beach VA 0.003 6.942 99.02
RUNNER UP: Bobby Smith, Mechanicsburg VA -0.036 7.188 96.46
QUICK FORD
WINNER: Jenna Burks, Jetersville VA 0.058 12.863 102.32
RUNNER UP: Bruce Solomon, Dewitt VA -0.011 11.750 115.75
DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Wayne Hand, Crewe VA 0.089 12.826 100.06
RUNNER UP: Jenna Burks, Jetersville VA 0.075 12.963 96.68
10 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Terry Marshpund, Ameilia VA 0.075 10.082 133.46
RUNNER UP: Dennis Adams, Chesterfield VA 0.113 9.999 125.30
11 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Joshua Beasley, Spring Grove VA 0.623 10.872 124.81
RUNNER UP: Tom Cartwright, Virginina Beach VA
12 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Tom Conrad, Charlotte Hall MD 0.214 12.846 82.29
RUNNER UP: Franklin Tucker, Mechanicsburg VA -0.182 12.638 110.62
13 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Wayne Hand, Crewe VA 0.041 12.907 91.13
RUNNER UP: Tom Conrad, Charlotte Hall MD 0.096 12.762 102.04
14 SECOND INDEX
WINNER: Tom Conrad, Charlotte Hall MD 0.029 14.275 61.44
RUNNER UP: Wayne Hand, Crewe VA 0.010 14.468 57.13
5.90 RENEGADE
WINNER: Tony Rogers, Gorronsville VA 0.037 5.916 115.13
RUNNER UP: Clarence Harvell, Carson VA 0.097 5.878 118.32
TRUE STREET AVERAGE
OVERALL WINNER: Michael Hardison, Suffolk VA 10.34
OVERALL RUNNER UP: Matt Ashley, Gates NC 10.779
10 SECOND WINNER: Matt Ashley, Gates NC 10.779
11 SECOND WINNER: Jerry Bass Jr., Suffolk VA 11.275
12 SECOND WINNER: Danny Lippin, Chesterfield VA 12.06
13 SECOND WINNER: Kenneth Collins, Prince George VA 13.165
14 SECOND WINNER: DJ Botler, Lundhorst VA 14.41

CAR SHOW RESULTS

 

JUDGED CLASSES – SATURDAY, JUNE 14
MUSTANG 1964 1/2 – 1969 – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Bubba Toney, Chesterfield VA 1966 Mustang
WINNER: Robert Coleman, Colonial Heights 1965 Mustang
MUSTANG 1964 1/2 – 1969 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Bentley Jefferson, Newport News VA 1967 Mustang
WINNER: Aubrey C Edwards Jr., Disputanta VA 1966 Mustang
MUSTANG 1970 – 1973 – STREET
OUTSTANDING:Trey Sheppard, Sutherland VA 1970 Mustang
WINNER: Robert C. Kinning, Richmond VA 1971 Mustang
MUSTANG 1979 – 1993 – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Josh Hart, Glen Allen VA 1990 Mustang
WINNER: Larry Noble, Richmond VA 1989 Mustang
MUSTANG 1979 – 1993 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Gabriel Trent, Midlothian VA 1983 Mustang
WINNER: Terry & Julie Allen 1984 Mustang
MUSTANG 1994 – 1998 – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Kevin Cartley, Chester VA 1998 Mustang
WINNER: Robert Clark, Salem VA 1994 Mustang
MUSTANG 1994 – 1998 – MODIFIED
WINNER: David Henry, Disputanta VA 1995 Mustang
MUSTANG 1999 – 2002 – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Billy K, Hampton VA 1999 Mustang
WINNER: David Pollard, Salem VA 2000 Mustang
MUSTANG 2003 – 2004 – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Amanda Giles, Prospect VA 2004 Mustang
WINNER: Robin Reese, Burkeville VA 2003 Mustang
MUSTANG 2005 – 2008 – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Jennifer Taylor, Midlothian VA 2008 Mustang
WINNER: Bobby Laprade, Roanoke VA 2006 Mustang
MUSTANG 2005 – 2008 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Randy Shanhols, Fredericksburg VA 2006 Mustang
WINNER: Larry & Vicki Booth, Roanoke VA 2005 Mustang
MUSTANG 2009 – PRESENT – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Jon Morris, Colonial Heights VA 2012 Mustang
WINNER: Jennifer Testerman, Sutherland VA 2013 Mustang
MUSTANG 1999 – 2004 MACH 1 – STREET
WINNER: Dylan Rivers, Sutehrland VA 2003 Mustang MACH 1
MUSTANG 2006 – 2008 SHELBY – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Herman Hunt III, Chesapeake VA 2008 Shelby GT500
WINNER: Kevin & Davey Pollard, Salem VA 2007 Shelby GT500
MUSTANG 2009 – PRESENT SHELBY – MODIFIED
WINNER:  Edwin Alford, Richmond VA 2011 Shelby GT500
MUSTANG BULLIT – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Larry Strum, Colonial Heights VA 2001 Mustang Bullit
WINNER: Charles Glenn, Poquoson VA 2008 Mustang Bullit
MUSTANG GT/CS – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Michael Jackson, Grafton VA 2008 Mustang GT/CS
WINNER: Rodney Trussler, Roanoke VA 2009 Mustang GT/CS
MUSTANG ROUSH – STREET
OUTSTANDING: Mark Wilson, Midlothian VA 2007 Roush Mustang
WINNER: Randy Stanaway, Yorktown VA 2011 Roush Mustang
THUNDERBIRD
OUTSTANDING: Matthew Persaud, Hampton VA 1996 Thunderbird
WINNER: Peggy Sue Ford, Charles City VA 1956 Thunderbird
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE 1955 – 1960
OUTSTANDING: Paul Pentecost, Powhatan VA 1960 Fairlane
WINNER: Luck Shelton, Colonial Heights VA 1957 Fairlane
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE 1961 – 1970
OUTSTANDING: Scott Hanes, Midlothian VA 1970 Torino
WINNER: Mac Osborne, Blackstone VA 1966 Fairlane
MERCURY – STREET
OUTSTANDING: George Timberlake, Quinton VA 1965 Mercury
WINNER: Fankie Sheppard, Church Road VA 1972 Mercury Cougar
SPORT COMPACT
WINNER: Andrew Musser, Norfolk VA 2013 Focus
COMPETITION SPORTS
WINNER: Stuart Sullivan, 2006 Ford GT
STREET ROD – PRE-1948
WINNER: Alan Fibish, Waverly VA 1933 Ford Coupe
OPEN
WINNER: Donnie Bryant, Richmond VA 1951 Custom
TRUCK FULL SIZE 4X4 – STREET
OUTSTANDING: David Tervell, Mechanicsville VA 2008 F-350
WINNER: Bernard Wooden, Spring Grove VA 2002 F-150
TRUCK 2WD – STREET
WINNER: Brian Brooks, Milford VA 2000 F-150
TRUCK 2WD – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Mark Shimmingel, Franklinton NC 2003 F-150 Lightning
WINNER: Chris Ellis, South Hill VA 1952 F-100
SPECIALTY AWARDS
TRACK CHOICE: George Timberlake, Quinton VA 1965 Comet
COOL FACTOR: Peggy Sue Ford, Charles City VA 1965 Thunderbird
PEOPLE’S CHOICE: Sandy Douglas, 1955 Crown Victoria
YOUNG GUN: Jennifer Taylor, Midlothian VA 2008 Mustang
BEST PAINT: Bentley Jefferson, 1967 Mustang
BEST ENGINE: David Henry, 1995 Mustang
BEST MUSTANG: Julie Allen, 1984 Mustang
BEST OF SHOW: Luck Shelton, 1957 Fairlane
TOP 20 PEOPLE’S CHOICE – SUNDAY,  JUNE 15
Mark Webb 1967 Mustang
Robert Coleman 1965 Mustang
Everett Breaux 2006 Mustang GT
Greg Windsor 1998 Mustang Cobra SVT
Frankie Sheppard 1972 Cougar
Floyd LaSalle 1966 Fairlane
Trey Sheppard 1970 Mustang MACH 1
Anthony Mathis 2004 Excursion
Wylle Crowe 1997 Thunderbird
Jennifer Taylor 2008 Mustang
Sherwood & Tonia Hurdle 2007 Mustang
Perry Bradshaw 1990 Mustang
BEST ENGINE: Greg Windsor 1998 Mustang Cobra SVT
BEST PAINT: Frankie Sheppard 1972 Cougar
BEST FORD: Robert Coleman 1965 Mustang
BEST MUSTANG: Everett Breaux 2006 Mustang GT

 

Share

Fun Ford Weekend presented by Manderbach Ford — Sept. 13-14

September 3, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Fun Ford Weekend presented by Manderbach Ford — Sept. 13-14

Maple Grove will present the annual all-Ford Fun Ford Weekend Presented By Manderbach Ford event on Sunday, Sept. 14. The event includes an all-Ford car show, drag racing , manufacturers midway and swap meet.

The weekend will kick off on the evening of Friday, Sept. 12, with another edition of Auto Locator Fast Friday. Gates will open at 4 p.m. with informal heads-up racing and testing from 5-10 p.m. Adult spectator admission is $10. Entry fee is $20 for street-legal cars and motorcycles, $25 for trailered cars.

On Saturday, Sept. 13, MGR will host “Fords Against The World” and the Fairlane Club of America’s car show. Cars of all manufacture are welcome and if a Ford wins the final round of eliminations in the Bracket 1 or Bracket 2 classes, Scott’s Transmission Center will award a $150 bonus to the driver.

The official host hotel for the weekend is the Holiday Inn in Morgantown, Pa.

Friday, Sept. 12

4 p.m. — Gates open for Auto Locator Fast Friday informal heads-up racing and testing.

5-10 p.m. — Racing. If a Ford wins the Gambler Race, the driver will receive a $100 bonus courtesy of Scott’s Transmission Center.

Saturday, Sept. 13 — “Fords against the World” (all brands welcome) and Fairlane Club of America

9 a.m. — Gates open.

9 a.m.-1 p.m. — Technical inspection.

10 a.m. — Time trials. Eliminations begin after two time trial sessions.

10 a.m. — Fairlane Club of America car show.

3 p.m. — Awards.

Bonus: If a Ford wins Bracket 1 or Bracket 2, Scott’s Transmission Center will award a $150 bonus.

Sunday, Sept. 14 — FUN FORD WEEKEND PRESENTED BY MANDERBACH FORD –Fords only

8 a.m. — Gates open.

8 a.m. — Technical inspection.

9 a.m. — Time trials. Eliminations begin after two time trial sessions.

8:30-11:30 a.m. — Car show registration.

Noon — Car show judging begins.

2:30 p.m. — Car show awards.

Spectator Admission:

Friday: $10.

Saturday: $15.

Sunday: $20.

Two-day spectator or crew pass (Saturday and Sunday): $30.

Teen (ages 13-15) one-day (Saturday or Sunday): $10.

Teen (ages 13-15) two-day (Saturday and Sunday): $15.

Kids ages 12 and under: Free with paid adult.

Racer & Car Show Entry Fees:

Friday — Trailered entries: $25.

Friday — Driven-in entries: $20.

Saturday Bracket 1 (Electronics): $50.

Saturday Bracket 2 (Non-electronics): $50.

Saturday Trophy Eliminator: $30.

Discount two-day entry Bracket 1 and Bracket 2: $90.

Discount price for two-day Street entry: $60.

Discount price for two-day Trophy entry: $50.

Sunday Quick Ford (Bracket 1) Electronics: $50.

Sunday Fast Ford (Bracket 2) Non-electronics: $50.

Sunday Street Ford (DOT) Non-electronics: $35.

Sunday MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars: $30.

Sunday Tough Truck (TT) Trophy Eliminator: $30.

Swap meet/flea market entry fee — vendor space 15 ft. x 20 ft. space: $35.

Sunday car show (includes car, driver and 1 passenger): $35.

Race Classes and Purses

MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars: Open to all vehicles powered by a 5.0L engine, from either of the two generations only. One power-adder is allowed. Rules: http://funfordweekend.com/participant-info/mustangguys-com-fastest-5-0-award/

Saturday Bracket 1, Sunday Quick Ford (Bracket 1) 7.00-19.99 sec. E.T., electronics. If a Ford wins on Saturday, Scott’s Transmission Center will pay 1 $150 bonus. Purse: $800 to win, $400 for runner-up, $100 for semifinals, $75 for quarter-finals, $50 for eighths.

Saturday Bracket 2, Sunday Fast Ford (Bracket 2) 7.00-19.99 sec. E.T., non-electrnics. If a Ford wins on Saturday, Scott’s Transmission Center will pay a $150 bonus. Purse: $800 to win, $400 for runner-up, $100 for semifinals, $75 for quarter-finals, $50 for eighths.

Saturday Trophy, Sunday MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars trophy.

Saturday: “Fords Against The World” (all manufacturers).

4-ft. trophy to winner, Sunday MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars special hand-made award.

3-ft. trophy to runner-up.

2-ft. trophy to semi-finalists.

Tough Truck, Sunday

4-ft. trophy to winner.

3-ft. trophy to runner-up.

2-ft. trophy to semi-finalists.

Car Show Classes

Sunday classes and categories

Mustang ’64-’66

Mustang ’67-’68

Mustang ’69-’70

Mustang ’71-’73

Mustang ’74-’78

Mustang ’79-’86

Mustang ’87-’93

Mustang ’94-’98

Mustang ’99-’04

Mustang ’05-’09

Mustang ’10 to present

Shelby ’65-’70

Shelby ’07 to present

Mach 1 All

SVT Cobra all years

Boss ’69-’71

Boss ’12 to ’13

Roush / Saleen all

Mustang Special Edition all

Mustang Racing all

Cougar Classic ’67 to ’73

Cougar Modern ’74 to ’83

Thunderbird ’55 to ’66

Thunderbird ’67 to ’97

Thunderbird Retro ’02 to ’05

Lincoln Mark Series all years

Ford Compact ’60-’69 (Falcon)

Ford Compact ’70-’79 (Pinto, Maverick, Comet, Capri)

Ford Compact ’80-’94 (Merkur, Escort, Capri)

Ford Compact ’95-Present (Contour, Focus, Fiesta, Cougar ’99-’05)

Sport Compact / Tuner

Classic Ford Car ’49 and older

Classic Ford Car ’50-’59

Ford Mercury Full Size (Crown Victoria, Marauder, Galaxie, LTD)

Special Interest Ford All Years (Cobra, Pantera, T-Buckets, Street and Rat Rods, etc.)

Ford Truck ’56 and older

Full Sized Truck

Ford Van — All

Compact Truck

SVT Lightning

SUV / Bronco

Ranchero

Berks Mustang Car Club Awards

BM1 1965 to 1980

BM2 1981 to 1997

BM3 1998 to present

Special Awards

Best of Show

Best High School Car

Best Engine

Best Paint

Diamond in the Rough

Berks County Car

Club Participation Award

Share

2014 GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK RESULTS

Comments Off on 2014 GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK RESULTS

2014 GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK RESULTS

 

RACE RESULTS

FAST FORD RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Tom Heaney Sr., Imperial MO 0.019 9.70 9.695 136.75
RUNNER UP: Gary Horstmann, Festus MO -0.219 9.53 9.81 140.78
QUICK FORD
WINNER: Byron Kinne, Canton IL 0.031 9.52 9.53 139.82
RUNNER UP: John Westhoff, Marthasville MO 0.076 10.25 10.224 126.76
DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Jason Phillips, Granite City IL 0.058 14.57 14.577 91.27
RUNNER UP: Corey Gierten, Foristell MO 0.024 13.02 13.155 108.86
SUPER INDEX
WINNER: Gary Heilman, Shipman IL 0.129 6 6.004 115.26
RUNNER UP: Steve Gasich, St. Louis MO 0.170 5.5 5.629 123.85
FORD INDEX
WINNER: Larry Wilkerson, St. Charles MO 0.242 13 13.269 90.33
RUNNER UP: Jarrod Richards, Troy MO 0.143 10 10.574 128.1

 

AUTOCROSS – ADVANCED TIME
FUN FORD WEEKEND WINNER: Dan Kuhn, 1972 Maverick 36.22
FOCUS FEST WINNER: Tim Oyer, 2000 Focus ZX2 35.82
FOCUS FEST RUNNER UP: Dale Hillman, 2013 Focus ST 36.71
AUTOCROSS NOVICE
FUN FORD WEEKEND WINNER: Gary Griffin, 2013 Mustang BOSS 302 40.39
FUN FORD WEEKEND RUNNER UP: Alex Miller, 1994 Mustang 41.06
FOCUS FEST WINNER: Jon Bone, 2002 Focus SVT 39.89
FOCUS FEST RUNNER UP: Jess Lininger, 2006 Focus 40.54

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

MUSTANG 1967 – 1968 – CONSERVATIVE
OUTSTANDING: Steve & Kim Strickell, Highland IL 1968 Mustang
WINNER: Jess Gatlin, Belleville IL 1968 Mustang
MUSTANG 1967 – 1968 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Major Steward, Wentzville MO 1967 Mustang
MUSTANG 1969 – 1970 – CONSERVATIVE
WINNER: Ron Reid, Gillespie IL 1969 Mustang Mach 1
MUSTANG 1969 – 1970 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Mark Bryan, Peru IL 1969 Mustang
MUSTANG 1971 – 1973 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Ronald Stark, Wyanet IL 1973 Mustang Mach 1
MUSTANG 1974 – 1978 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Mike & Keven Ciborowski, Trenton IL 1977 Mustang
MUSTANG 1979 – 1986 – CONSERVATIVE
OUTSTANDING: David Byrd Jr., St. Louis MO 1982 Mustang GT
WINNER: Rich Rudolph Jr., House Springs MO 1984 Mustang
MUSTANG 1979 – 1986 – MODIFIED
WINNER: Ron Sutton, St Charles MO 1983 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 1987 – 1993 – CONSERVATIVE
WINNER: Bob Corwin, Collinsville IL 1993 Mustang
MUSTANG 1994 – 1998 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Mike & Stacy Payne, Tayler Springs IL 1994 Mustang
WINNER: Richard Blue, Leasburg MO 1994 Mustang
MUSTANG 1999 – 2004 – CONSERVATIVE I
WINNER: Doug Deck, O’Fallon IL 1999 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 1999 – 2004 – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Helen Bryan, Peru IL 2003 Mustang
WINNER: Linda Starr, Wyanet IL 2004 Mustang
MUSTANG 1999 – 2004 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Jacob Meuth, St. Charles MO 2003 Mustang
WINNER: Bob Miller, Peru IL 2003 Mustang
MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 – CONSERVATIVE I
OUTSTANDING: Ken Roesselet, Breese IL 2007 Mustang
WINNER: Jim Iafrate, Evansville IN 2007 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Scott Peterson, Dixon MO 2008 Mustang
WINNER: Lisa Miller, Peru IL 2008 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2010 – PRESENT – CONSERVATIVE I
OUTSTANDING: Joshua B Johnson, Florissant MO 2010 Mustang GT
WINNER: Eric & Teresa Woodside, Ashley IL 2010 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2010 – PRESENT – CONSERVATIVE II
WINNER: Alex Cronin, Peru IL 2012 Mustang
MUSTANG 2010 – PRESENT – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Tom Mahacky, Evansville IN 2011 Mustang
WINNER: Jason Decker, O’Fallon MO 2013 Mustang GT
SHELBY MUSTANG 2006 – PRESENT – CONSERVATIVE
OUTSTANDING: Kathi Stamberger, La Moille IL 2009 Shelby GT500 Mustang
MODIFIED: Phil Heinds, Collinsville IL 2012 Shelby GT500 Mustang
SHELBY MUSTANG 2006 – PRESENT – MODIFIED
WINNER: Tom Wheeler, Hermann MO 2007 Shelby GT500 Mustang
ROUSH MUSTANG
OUTSTANDING: Jim Cox, O’Fallon IL 2013 Mustang
WINNER: Mike Crouch, Collinsville IL 2007 Roush Stage 3 Mustang
SPECIAL INTEREST MUSTANG I
WINNER: Francisco Perez, Scott AFB IL 2013 Mustang BOSS 302
SPECIAL INTEREST MUSTANG II
OUTSTANDING: Pete Cassimatis, St. Clair IL 2013 Laguna Seca BOSS 302 Mustang
WINNER: Gary Griffith, Anna IL 2013 Laguna Seca BOSS 302 Mustang
THUNDERBIRD 1955 – 1997
WINNER: Mike & Patty Blaylock, Collinsville IL 1956 Thunderbird
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE – CONSERVATIVE I
WINNER: Joe & Diana Kurwicki, Nashville IL 1969 Torino GT
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Kevin Caveny, O’Fallon IL 1973 Gran Torino
MODIFIED: Larry Reidelberger, Highland IL 1971 Torino
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE – MODIFIED
WINNER: Randy Rigney, Mt. Sterling IL 1964 Fairlane
BIG CAR – CONSERVATIVE I
WINNER: Tim McCullough, East Lake OH 1968 LTD
BIG CAR – CONSERVATIVE II
OUTSTANDING: Eric V. Jones, Belleville IL 2004 Mercury Maurader
WINNER: Mike Valentine, St. Louis MO 2010 Taurus SHO
SPORT COMPACT
OUTSTANDING: Anthony Jackson, Bellevue NE 2001 Escort ZX2
WINNER: Jeff Hurckes, Georgetown CO 2000 Escort ZX2
FORD TRUCK
WINNER: Paul Eikel, Centrailia MO 1975 Bronco
COMPACT TRUCK – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Kenneth Olsen, Louisburg NC 2001 Ranger
WINNER: Kyle Vickers, New Burgh IN 2004 Ranger
FOCUS 2000 – 2003 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Michael Brown, Wood River IL 2001 Focus ZX3
WINNER: Jacob Schwendemann, Broken Arrow OK 2003 Focus
FOCUS 2004 – 2007 – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Zack Flugg, Carol Stream IL 2005 Focus ZX3
WINNER: Dustin Ewers, Evansville IN 2004 Focus
FOCUS 2000 – 2002 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Luis Rivera, Springfield IL 2000 Focus
WINNER: Kevin Lewis, O’Fallon MO 2002 Focus SVT
FOCUS 2003 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Dane Brunig, Blue Springs MO 2003 Focus
WINNER: Jason Hodges, Claremore OK 2003 Focus SVT
FOCUS 2004 – 2005 – ALL
WINNER: Josh Hendricks, Waukesha WI 2005 Focus ZX3
FOCUS 2006 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Jess Wringer, Genoa City WI 2006 Focus
WINNER: Andre Loggins, St. Ann MO 2006 Focus
FOCUS 2007 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Larry Burt, Louisville KY 2007 Focus SES
WINNER: Ken Appell III, Carlisle PA 2007 Focus SES
FOCUS 2008 – 2011 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Chris Walters, Dekalb IL 2008 Focus
WINNER: Eli Childs, Maquokesa IA 2008 Focus
FOCUS 2012 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Christian Beam, Glen Burnie MD 2012 Focus
WINNER: Mikael Johnson, Nobleville IN 2012 Focus ST
FOCUS 2013 – 2014 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Andy Kohen, McHenry IL 2014 Focus ST
WINNER: Miguel Barreto, Broken Arrow OK 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS SVT 2002 – 2003 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Mike Smith, Wellington CO 2003 Focus SVT
WINNER: Kyle Griffith, Springfield IL 2003 Focus SVT
FOCUS SVT 2004 – ALL
OUTSTANDING: Mike Hatcher, Arnold MO 2004 Focus SVT
WINNER: Ben Richter, Lincoln NE 2004 Focus SVT
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – MODIFIED
OUTSTANDING: Ron Fricke, Noblesville IN 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Robert Boatner, Clarksville IN 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL I
OUTSTANDING: Tommy Houlihan, Burtonville AR 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Tim Kim, Aurora CO 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL II
OUTSTANDING: Victor Hale, Yukon OK 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Bobby Scott, Gower MO 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL III
OUTSTANDING: Benjamin Sussman, Southgate MI 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Jason Davis, Corona OH 2014 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL IV
OUTSTANDING: Tom Houlihan, Burtonville AR 2013 Focus ST
WINNER: Tommy Drywater, Pryor OK 2013 Focus ST
FOCUS ST 2013 – PRESENT – ALL V
WINNER: Michael Dahleen, Waukeshaw WI 2014 Focus ST
GOLD CLASS
John Harmon, Hillsboro IL 1934 Ford 3-Window
SPECIALTY AWARDS
GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK TOP PICK
Jason Decker, O’Fallon MO 2013 Mustang GT
GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK TOP PICK
Mike & Patty Blaylock, Collinsville IL 1956 Thunderbird
BEST ENGINE
Mike Crouch, Collinsville IL 2007 Roush Stage 3 Mustang
BEST INTERIOR
Major Stewart, Wentzville MO 1967 Mustang
BEST PAINT
Ben Richter, Lincoln NE 2014 Focus SVT
BEST DETAIL
Randy Rigney, Mt. Sterling IL 1964 Fairlane
BEST ENGINEERED
Dustin Ewers, Evansville IN 2004 Focus
BEST OF SHOW
John Harmon, Hillsboro IL 1934 Ford 3-Window
YOUNG STAR –  UNDER 25
Dane Brunig, Blue Springs MO 2003 Focus
CLUB PARTICIPATION
Fords Unlimited
Stang Addiction
Mustang Club of St. Louis
Share

WIN A 2015 MUSTANG GT FROM FUN FORD WEEKEND AND FORD RACING!

WIN 2015 MUSTANG GT FROM FUN FORD WEEKEND AND FORD RACING

CLICK TO ENTER!

Share

Fun Ford Weekend presented by Manderbach Ford Sept. 13-14 at Maple Grove Raceway

July 28, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Fun Ford Weekend presented by Manderbach Ford Sept. 13-14 at Maple Grove Raceway

MOHNTON, Pa. — Maple Grove will present the annual Fun Ford Weekend Presented By Manderbach Ford on Sunday, Sept. 14. The event includes an all-Ford car show, drag racing, manufacturers midway and swap meet.

The event is presented by Manderbach Ford (www.manderbachford.net) in Temple, Pa.

The weekend will kick off on the evening of Friday, Sept. 12, with another edition of Auto Locator Fast Friday. Gates will open at 4 p.m. with informal heads-up racing and testing from 5-10 p.m.

Adult spectator admission is $10. Entry fee is $20 for street-legal cars and motorcycles, $25 for trailered cars.

On Saturday, Sept. 13, MGR will host “Fords Against The World” and the Fairlane Club of America’s car show. Cars of all manufacture are welcome and if a Ford wins the final round of eliminations in the Bracket 1 or Bracket 2 classes, Scott’s Transmission Center will award a $150 bonus to the driver.

The official host hotel for the weekend is the Holiday Inn in Morgantown, Pa.

 

EVENT INFO

FRIDAY, SEPT. 12
4 p.m. — Gates open for Auto Locator Fast Friday informal heads-up racing and testing.
5-10 p.m. — Racing. If a Ford wins the Gambler Race, the driver will receive a $100 bonus courtesy of Scott’s Transmission Center.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 13 — “FORDS AGAINST THE WORLD” (ALL BRANDS WELCOME) AND FAIRLANE CLUB OF AMERICA
9 a.m. — Gates open.
9 a.m.-1 p.m. — Technical inspection.
10 a.m. — Time trials. Eliminations begin after two time trial sessions.
10 a.m. — Fairlane Club of America car show.
3 p.m. — Awards.
Bonus: If a Ford wins Bracket 1 or Bracket 2, Scott’s Transmission Center will award a $150 bonus.

SUNDAY, SEPT. 14 — FUN FORD WEEKEND PRESENTED BY MANDERBACH FORD –FORDS ONLY
8 a.m. — Gates open.
8 a.m. — Technical inspection.
9 a.m. — Time trials. Eliminations begin after two time trial sessions.
8:30-11:30 a.m. — Car show registration.
Noon — Car show judging begins.
2:30 p.m. — Car show awards.

SPECTATOR ADMISSION:
Friday: $10.
Saturday: $15.
Sunday: $20.
Two-day spectator or crew pass (Saturday and Sunday): $30.
Teen (ages 13-15) one-day (Saturday or Sunday): $10.
Teen (ages 13-15) two-day (Saturday and Sunday): $15.

RACER AND PARTICIPANT ENTRY FEES:
Friday — Trailered entries: $25.
Friday — Driven-in entries: $20.
Saturday Bracket 1 (Electronics): $50.
Saturday Bracket 2 (Non-electronics): $50.
Saturday Street (Non-electronics): $35.
Saturday Trophy Eliminator: $30.
Discount two-day entry Bracket 1 and Bracket 2: $90.
Discount price for two-day Street entry: $60.
Discount price for two-day Trophy entry: $50.
Sunday Quick Ford (Bracket 1) Electronics: $50.
Sunday Fast Ford (Bracket 2) Non-electronics: $50.
Sunday Street Ford (DOT) Non-electronics: $35.
Sunday MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars: $30. FOR RULES CLICK HERE
Sunday Tough Truck (TT) Trophy Eliminator: $30.

Swap meet/flea market entry fee — vendor space 15 ft. x 20 ft. space: $35.

Sunday car show (includes car, driver and 1 passenger): $35.

PURSES:
Saturday Bracket 1, Sunday Quick Ford (Bracket 1)
$800 to win, $400 for runner-up, $100 for semifinals, $75 for quarter-finals, $50 for eighths.

Saturday Bracket 2, Sunday Fast Ford (Bracket 2)
$800 to win, $400 for runner-up, $100 for semifinals, $75 for quarter-finals, $50 for eighths.

Saturday Street, Sunday Street Ford (DOT) Non-Electronics
$250 to win, $125 for runner-up, $50 for semi-finals.

Saturday Trophy, Sunday MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars Trophy
4-ft. trophy to winner, Sunday MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout limited edition trophy.
3-ft. trophy to runner-up.
2-ft. trophy to semi-finalists.

Tough Truck, Sunday
4-ft. trophy to winner.
3-ft. trophy to runner-up.
2-ft. trophy to semi-finalists.

Now in its 52nd year of operation, historic Maple Grove Raceway is recognized as a leading facility in the sport of NHRA-sanctioned drag racing. The NHRA Nationals, MGR’s annual NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series national event, will take place on Oct. 2-5.

For more information, please call Maple Grove Raceway at (610) 856-9200 or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com. Follow Maple Grove Raceway on Facebook and Twitter (@maplegrove).
###

Share

FUN FORD WEEKEND @ GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 EVENT DETAILS

July 16, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on FUN FORD WEEKEND @ GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK 2014 EVENT DETAILS

CLICK HERE for 2014 EXPANDED Event Details and Pre-Registration Forms

funford2014.LowRes

Event General Information

Host Hotel

Double Tree – Collinsville Hilton

1000 Eastport Plaza Drive

Collinsville, IL  62234

618-345-2800

Reference – Gateway Ford Show  ~ Show Rate:  $99 Per Night

 

Spectator Pricing:

$30 – Two Day Adult

Friday – $15

Saturday – $19

12 & Under – Free

 

Spectator Gate Hours:

Friday – 4:00 pm

Saturday – 9:00 am

 

For Event Information:

618-215-8888 ext. 101

Event Schedule

(Schedule Subject to Change)

Friday, July 25, 2014

10:00  -6:00     Vendor Move In / Racer Registration & Pit Parking  / Car Show Registration

4:00 – 5:30      Ford Focus Fest & Shelby Fest Fun Runs

5:30                 Open Test ‘n’ Tune  $30.00

6:00                 Autocross School

6:00                 Quick Ford Time Trial #1
Fast Ford Time Trial #1
Ford DOT Time Trial #1
Ford Index (10.0/11.0/12.0/13.0) Time Trial #1
Super Index Time Trial #1
Test Only

7:30                 True Street Challenge leaves track for cruise

8:00                 Quick Ford Time Trial #2
Fast Ford Time Trial #2
Super Index Time Trial #2
Ford DOT Time Trial #2
Ford Index (10.0/11.0/12.0/13.0) Time Trial #2
Test Only

9:00                 True Street Time Runs (3 per car)

9:30                 Run for the Money $20 entry 50/50 split

10:30               Conclude Racing & Test ‘n’ Tune

 

Saturday, July 26, 2014
7:00                 Pit Parking & Tech Inspections & Vendor Gates Open

8:00 – 12:00    Car Show Registration

9:00                 BBQ Grillin’ at Gateway Activities – Spectator Gates Open

8:00  – 9:00      Ford Focus Fest and Shelby Fest Fun Runs

9:00                 Quick Ford (No-Box) Final Time Trial
Fast Ford (Box) Final Time Trial
Ford DOT Street Final Time Trial
Ford Index Final Time Trial
Quick Ford (No-Box) Eliminations
Fast Ford (Box) Eliminations
Ford DOT Street Eliminations
Ford Index Final Eliminations

10:00 – 4:00    Autocross

12:00               Car & Truck Show Judging Begins

12:00               Exhibition

1:00 – 3:00      Kids Model Building

12:00               Gateway Pro Bracket Time Trial #1 – Points Series
Gateway Super Pro Motorcycle Time Trial #1 – Points Series
Gateway Super Pro Time Trial #1 – Points Series
Gateway Sportsman Time Trial #1 – Points Series
Gateway Street Motorcycle Time Trial #1 – Points Series

Continue Ford Class Eliminations

Gateway Pro Bracket Time Trial #2
Gateway Super Pro Motorcycle Time Trial #2
Gateway Super Pro Time Trial #2
Gateway Sportsman Time Trial #2
Gateway Street Motorcycle Time Trial #2

Continue Ford Class Eliminations

Begin Gateway Bracket Eliminations & Continue till Completed

5:30                 Car / Truck Show – Saturday Awards

5:00                 CobraJet vs. Copo Challenge Qualifying (Optional)

6:00                 Participants Cruise the Oval Track & Photos

 

Saturday Car Show Awards

Gateway Motorsports Pick  (2 Awards)

Club Participation Award  (1 Award)

Under 25 Award

Judged Classes Winner & Runner Up – Each Category     
Mustang 64-66

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 67-68

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 69-70

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 71-73

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 74-78

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 79-86

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 87-93

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 94-98

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 99-04

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 05-09

Conservative/Modified

Mustang 10 – Present

Conservative/Modified

Shelby Mustang 65-70

Conservative/Modified

Shelby Mustang 06-Present

Conservative/Modified

Roush Mustang

All

Special Interest Mustang Classification Includes: Pace Cars, Saleen, Steeda, etc.

All

Thunderbird 55-97

All

Thunderbird 02-05

All

Fairlane / Torino / Galaxie

All

Falcon / Maverick / Comet

All

Big Car Classification Includes: Ford Crown Victoria, LTD,

All

Granada, 500, Mercury Grand Marquis,
 Mercury Marauder & Early Model, Cougar, etc.
Classic Full-Size Truck 48-86

Conservative/Modified

Modern Full-Size Truck 87-95

Conservative/Modified

Modern Full-Size Truck 96 – Current

Conservative/Modified

Ford Compact Truck

Conservative/Modified

Sport Compact Classification Includes: Focus, Fiesta Probe,

All

Escort ZX2 and Late Model Cougar, etc.
Ford Focus 00-07

All

Ford Focus 08 – Present

All

Ford Focus SVT 02-04

All

Ford Focus ST 13 – Present

All

Ranchero

All

Classic Ford – All Years Classification Includes: Model A, Model T, Edsel,

Conservative Only

Custom, Deluxe, Ranch Wagon, Country Sedan,
Country Squire, Pre-1948 Trucks, etc.
Race Car

Modified Only

Pro Street

Modified Only

Special Interest Ford Classification Includes: T-Buckets, Rat Rods, etc.

All

Conversion

All (Ford-Powered)

Street Rods-1928-1934

Modified Only

Street Rods-1935-1948

Modified Only

  

Top Awards

Best Engine
Best Interior
Best Paint
Best Detail
Best Engineered
Best of Show

Gold Class (Gold Class – Extensively Done Show Vehicles – Undercarriage will be examined to determine eligibility and final decision will be rendered by the Car Show Official.   All Entries register in their normal class and the show official will provide the owner with the new classification card and ask the owner to move to the Gold Class if selected).

Conservative Class Rules:

This class allows 10 aftermarket or factory bolt-on modifications. Modifications include wheels, bright engine dress items, sound systems, pinstriping, spoilers, ground effects, grills, interior trim items. Also included are aftermarket bolt- on engine intake manifolds, headers and air intake systems.   Custom paint such as pearl, candy, metal flake and painted graphics are not permitted in this class.  Molded body work, as well as, smoothed firewalls are not permitted in this class.

Modified Class Rules:

The following changes will move a vehicle to the modified class: Custom interior work: more than three of the following changes: seat design, headliner, door panel, carpet type, trunk liner, dash design. Custom body work: shaving, chopped, wheel well radius change, any type of molding or filling. Custom paint: Painted graphics, murals, candy, pearl, metal flake, shaded. Custom engine updates: Non OEM multi carb set ups, tunnel rams, blowers, turbos, installing late model fuel injection on early vintage vehicles.

Classes and Purses

Saturday Elimination Classes

Gateway Super Pro – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)
Gateway Pro – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)
Gateway Sportsman – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)
Gateway Super Pro Motorcycle – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)
Gateway Street Motorcycle – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)
Cobra Jet vs. Copo Challenge – ¼ mile (1 time run and eliminations)
Gateway Top Eliminator – 1/8 Mile (Eliminations only – time trial with regular brackets)
Gateway Mod Eliminator – 1/8 Mile (Eliminations only – time trial with regular brackets)
Fast Ford (Box) – 1/4 mile (2 time runs Fri., 1 time run and eliminations Sat)
Quick Ford (No-Box) – 1/4 mile (2 time runs Sat., 1 time run and eliminations Sat.)
Ford DOT Street –1/4 mile (2 time runs Fri., 1 time run and eliminations Sat.)
Mustang Guys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars– ¼ mile (2 time runs and eliminations Friday)

Fast Ford (Box)
.5 Full Tree – Compulink Cross-Talk – Dial your own index – 1/4 mile
Any Ford powered or bodied vehicle.
Any dial-in permitted.
Entry Fee:                                           $60
Buybacks       $40

Includes Friday time trials, Saturday time trial and elimination

Payout based on minimum of 33 entries in round 1.

Win:                $800 & Trophy
R/U:                $350
Semi:              $175
Qtr:                  $100

 

Quick Ford (No-Box)
.5 Full Tree – Compulink Cross-Talk Off– Dial your own index – ¼ mile
Any Ford powered or bodied vehicle
Any dial-in permitted.
Entry Fee:                                           $60
Buybacks       $40

Includes Friday time trials, Saturday time trial and elimination

Payout based on minimum of 33 entries in round 1.

Win:                $1000 & Trophy
R/U:                $500
Semi:              $200
Qtrs:                $100

 

Ford DOT Street
.5 Full Tree – Compulink Cross-Talk Off– Dial your own index. – 1/4 mile
Any Ford powered or bodied vehicle.
No transbrakes, line-locks, etc.
Must have DOT tires and muffler.
Any dial-in permitted.
Entry Fee:                                           $40
Buybacks       $20

Includes Friday time trials, Saturday time trial and elimination

Payout based on minimum of 33 entries in round 1.

Win:          $400 & Trophy
R/U:                $200
Semi:              $80
Qtr:                  $40

 

Ford Index (10.0-11.0-12.0-13.0)  –  ¼ Mile
.4 Pro Tree – Dial-Your Own Index of 10.0-11.0-12.0-13.0
Any Ford powered or bodied vehicle.   10 Car Minimum
2 Time Trials Friday, 1 Saturday time trial, eliminations
Entry Fee:                                           $60
No buybacks

Winner:          $300 & Trophy
R/U:                $150
Semi:              $75

 

Super Index (5.50 – 6.0 – 6.50 – 7.0 – 7.50)  –  1/8 Mile
.4 Pro Tree – Dial-Your Own Index of 5.50 – 6.0 – 6.50 – 7.0 – 7.50
Open To All Vehicles.   10 Car Minimum
2 Time Trials Friday, 1 Saturday time trial, eliminations
Entry Fee:                                           $60
No buybacks

Winner:          $300 & Trophy
R/U:                $150
Semi:              $75

 

Mustang Guys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars
.5 Full Tree – Compulink Cross-Talk Off– Dial your own index.
Any 5.0 Ford Mustang – ¼ mile  – Friday night
Entry Fee:       $35  (No Additional Cost to Participants )

Winner:          Trophy
Runner-up:    Trophy

Share

2014 FUN FORD WEEKEND AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY RESULTS

Comments Off on 2014 FUN FORD WEEKEND AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY RESULTS

CAR SHOW AWARDS

Mustang 1964 1/2 – 1968
Jill Blakeley 1965 Mustang
Mustang 1969 – 1973
Jim Goss 1970 Mustang
Mustang 1974 – 1993:
Bill Puck 1979 Mustang
Mustang 1994 – 2004: Jay Meyerson
Jay Meyerson 2004 Mustang
Mustang 2005 – Present
Chris Thomas 2013 Mustang
Shelby / Roush / Saleen / Steeda
Marty Fretheim 2014 Shelby GT500
Falcon / Comet / Capri / Maverick
Jordan Sanxi 1972 Maverick
Fairlane / Galaxie / Torino
Darin & Maureen Santi 1970 Torino
Thunderbird
David Rowe 1994 Thunderbird
Mercury
John Kellenberg 1970 Cyclone GT
Classic Ford
John Cadam 1963 Unibody Truck
Truck / Wagon / SUV
Justin Dimanna 1976 F-150
Street Rod / Custom
Ed Reffitt Caddy 1935 Ford 5-Window
Special Interest / Cobra / Open
David Grothoff 1974 De Tomaso Pantera
Race / Pro Street
Dan Bain 1967 1/2 Galaxie XL
BEST IN SHOW
Jeffery Allen 2004 Mustang SVT Cobra

 

DRAG RACING

MUSTANGGUYS FASTEST 5.0 PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Steve Kawano, Brighton CO 0.070 15.820 15.88 75.8
RUNNER UP: Aaron Kohlscheen, Frederick CO 0.139 13.85 14.002 103.59
FAST FORD / QUICK FORD
WINNER: Dustin Travis, Denver CO 0.024 9.38 9.399 142.04
RUNNER UP: Mike St. Clair, Thornton CO -0.040 10.77 12.284 79.06
DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Robert Tritz, Fountain CO 0.074 13.73 13.746 104.58
RUNNER UP: Branden Hockaday, Mead CO 0.038 15 14.926 86.95
MAX STREET – BY MAGNAFUEL
WINNER: Mike Dorn, Greeley CO 0.044 9.565 142.22
RUNNER UP: Mete Medaugh, Arvada CO 0.072 9.682 140.80
TUFF TRUCK
WINNER: Kenneth Pasterkamp, Parker CO 0.16 15.97 15.858 88.46
RUNNER UP: Alessandro Meloni, Denver CO -0.01 13.72 13.72 100.27
GASSERS
WINNER: Karl Oser, Castle Rock CO 0.138 10.97 10.944 120.77
RUNNER UP: Seth Milan, Colorado Springs CO SCRATCH
PAINT BY KRUSTY – OUTLAW 8.5
WINNER: Andrew Osborne, Wheat Ridge CO 0.124 5.651 128.25
RUNNER UP: Ricky Daniels, Albuquerque NM 0.038 8.655 68.25
MAGNAFUEL – OUTLAW 10.5
WINNER: Dave Walters, Brighton CO 0.036 4.686 147.86
RUNNER UP: Mike Baessler, Fort Morgan CO 0.139 5.424 93.10
MAGNAFUEL – XDR / TT5
WINNER: Joey Kenville, Littleton CO 0.300 6.185 123.87
RUNNER UP: Mike Keenan, Albuquerque NM DEEP 4.677 169.89
TOP ROD FLATHEAD / INLINE
WINNER: Quenton Sonnefeld, Golden CO 0.106 13.6 13.525 92.61
RUNNER UP: William Pike, Fairplay CO 0.274 13.4 13.192 97.19
HOT ROD FLATHEAD / INLINE
WINNER: Bob Duggan, Littleton CO 0.092 14.53 14.473 89.33
RUNNER UP: Walt Pearce, Twisp WA 0.107 14.88 14.738 87.57
Share

FUN FORD WEEKEND DATE CHANGES

June 17, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on FUN FORD WEEKEND DATE CHANGES

2014.FFW.PBIR.EventChanges

2014.FFW.US131.EventChanges

2014.FFW.SCHEDULE_8.5X11_V5

Share

2014 VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK EVENT DETAILS

June 10, 2014 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on 2014 VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK EVENT DETAILS

SATURDAY, JUNE 14

SATURDAY (ALL FORDS)2014 VMP EVENT DETAILS

Gates Open:  8:00 A

Racer Tech Inspection: 8:00 A

Car Show Registration: 9:00 A – 3:00 P

Test and Tune: 10:00 A

Racer Time Trials: 11:00 A

Car Show Judging: 12:00 P – 4:00 P

Exhibitions: 1:00 P, 3 P & 5 P

True Street Cruise: 2:00 P

Eliminations: 3:00 P

Car Show Awards: 5:00 P

Car Show Parade: 6:30 P

MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout presented by S&W Race Cars (Sat Only)

SUNDAY, JUNE 15

SUNDAY (FORDS VS THE WORLD)

Gates Open: 10:00 A

Racer Tech Inspection: 10:00 A

Car Show Registration: 10:00 A – 2:00 P

Test and Tune: 11:00 P

Car Show (Top 20 People’s Choice): 12:00 P – 2:00 P

Time Runs: 12:30 P

Eliminations: 2:30 P

Car Show Awards: 3:00 P

Car Show Parad: 4:00 P

 

TICKETING

Spectator Admission:

Saturday Only                                                 $15

Sunday Only                                                   $15

Full Event Combo Ticket (Sat–Sun)                 $25

Children 12 & under free when accompanied by a paying adult

 

Car Show Fees: (All Entries Ford Bodied or Ford Powered)

Car Show (Full Event)                                     $25 plus 1 passenger for $7

(Sat – Judged) (Sun – Top 20 People’s Choice)

 

Racer Fees:

(Sat – All Entries Ford Bodied or Ford Powered)

(Sun – Everyone Welcome)

 

Test & Tune

Street/Jr Dragster                                           $20

Slicks                                                               $30

Fast Ford (Super Pro)

Sat                                                                   $45

Sun                                                                  $51

Quick Ford (Pro)

Sat                                                                   $40

Sun                                                                  $36

Street Ford (DOT)                                           $25 per day

Index Classes                                                 $30 Sat only

(10.00, 11.00, 12.00, 13.00, 14.00)

True Street Cruise                                          $30 Sat only

Tuff Truck                                                       $25 Sat only

Junior Dragster                                               $26 Sun only

Pro Bike                                                           $31 Sun only

 

Additional Participants:                                                                                                                 

Car Corral                                                        $25 Sell your Ford at the event

Swap Meet                                                      $25 No new items or apparel; 10’ x 20’ space

 

CAR SHOW CLASSES

 June 14  –  CLASS  AWARDS

June 14  –  CLASS  AWARDS

MUSTANG Conversion  (Ford Powered vehicle)
64-69  
70-73 Competition Sports
74-78      (GT 40, Cobra, Kit Car, Road Race)
79-93  
94-98 Compact
99-04  
05-08 Open
09-Present  
  Pick-Up  Full / Mini 4WD
Thunderbird  
  Pick-Up Full / Mini 2WD
Galaxie / Fairlane / Torino  
  SUV 4WD
Rod  (Pre 48)  
  SUV 2WD
Lincoln  
  Nostalgia
Mercury  
  Pro Street / Race Car
Big Car  
   

June 14  –  Special Awards

June 14  –  Special Awards

Best of Show People Choice
Best Engine Track Choice
Best Paint Cool Factor
Best Mustang Club Participation
  Young Gun

 

 

 

 

June 15  –  PEOPLES CHOICE AWARDS

June 15  –  PEOPLES CHOICE AWARDS

Peoples Choice   Top 20 Top Mustang
Top Ford Top Paint
Club Participation Top Engine
   
Share

2014 Fun Ford Weekend at Memphis International Raceway Results

Comments Off on 2014 Fun Ford Weekend at Memphis International Raceway Results

RACE RESULTS

MUSTANGGUYS FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY S&W RACE CARS RT ET MPH
WINNER: David Giles, Memphis TN 0.433 10.471 129.67
RUNNER UP: Bobby Dugger, Sulphur Rock AR 0.652 11.481 124.59
FAST FORD RT DI ET MPH
WINNER: Wes McPeake, Henderson TN 0.036 5.88 6.343 87.54
RUNNER UP: Lester Miller, Wynne AR -0.023 6.16 6.187 110.8
QUICK FORD
WINNER: Danny Scheele, Crump TN -0.065 5.84 5.892 113.38
RUNNER UP: Joseph Spicer, Somerville TN -0.032 6.53 6.580 104.26
DOT STREET FORD
WINNER: Dustin Scheele, Crump TN 0.058 11.66 11.658 110.64
RUNNER UP: Matt Fuel, Hernando MS -0.090 13.38 13.477 106.74

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

MUSTANG 1964 1/2 – 1965
OUTSTANDING: Lorraine Schmidt, Arlington TN 1964 1/2 Coupe
WINNER: Charlie Boydstun, Lakeland TN 1965 GT350 Clone
MUSTANG 1966
OUTSTANDING: Tim Granoski, Arlington TN 1966 Mustang
WINNER: Bob Fennell, Oakland TN 1966 Mustang
MUSTANG 1967 – 1968
WINNER: Chip Svaboda, Cordova TN 1968 Mustang
MUSTANG 1969 – 1970
OUTSTANDING: Richard Scarbrough, Germantown TN 1969 Mach 1
WINNER: Kurt White, Millington TN 1970 Mach 1
MUSTANG 1971 – 1973
WINNER: Ryan Johnson, Millington TN 1971 Mach 1
MUSTANG 1974 – 1978
WINNER: Sean Alexander, Cordova TN 1976 Cobra II
MUSTANG 1979 – 1993
OUTSTANDING: Scott Moskop, Horn Lake MS 1989 LX Convertible
WINNER: Wally Britton, Southaven MS 1990 Mustang
MUSTANG 2005
OUTSTANDING: Michael Mizick, Bartlett TN 2005 Mustang
WINNER: Tim Mayfield, Marion AR 2005 Mustang
MUSTANG 2006
OUTSTANDING: Terry Boles, Bartlett TN 2006 Mustang
WINNER: Austin Steiner, Germantown TN 2006 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2007
WINNER: Laura Ethridge, Cordova TN 2007 Mustang
MUSTANG 2008
WINNER: Al Weisberger, Collierville TN 2008 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2009
WINNER: Justin Cupples, Bartlett TN 2009 Mustang
MUSTANG 2012
WINNER: Butch Campbell, Bartlett TN 2012 Mustang
MUSTANG 2013
WINNER: Mickey Marcum, Horn Lake MS 2013 Mustang GT
MUSTANG 2014
WINNER: Shannon Moss, Paragould AR 2014 Mustang GT
SVT COBRA MUSTANG
OUTSTANDING: Brenda Corrigan, Cordova TN 1998 SVT Cobra Mustang Convertible
WINNER: Roger Emerson, Cabot AR 1996 SVT Cobra Mustang
SHELBY 2006 – PRESENT
OUTSTANDING: Kedrick Cockrell, Forney TX 2008 Shelby
WINNER: Ryan & Susan Aycock, Sheridan AR 2012 Shelby GT500
SALEEN MUSTANG
WINNER: Casi Lane, Olive Branch MS 2006 Saleen Mustang
BOSS 302 MUSTANG
WINNER: John Elom, Memphis TN 2012 BOSS 302
THUNDERBIRD
OUTSTANDING: Thomas Wallis Jr. & Sr., St. Peters MO 1989 Thunderbird SC
WINNER: Megan McCarthy, Jonesboro AR 1959 Thunderbird
FAIRLANE / TORINO / GALAXIE
OUTSTANDING: Jerry Hall, Brookland AR 1963 Fairlane SVO
WINNER: Mike Sherrod, Cayce MS 1967 Fairlane
TRUCK
WINNER: Trey Turman, Horn Lake MS 2009 F-150
SPORT COMPACT
WINNER: Joe Shalky, Tupelo MS 2013 Focus ST
CLASSIC FORD
WINNER: Bill Brown, Golden MS 1957 Ranch Wagon
RACE CAR
OUTSTANDING: Ron Brown, Bartlett TN 2006 Mustang GT
WINNER: Derrick Maddox, Cordova TN 2006 Mustang GT
PRO STREET
WINNER: Billy Clay, Cordova TN 1993 Mustang
SPECIAL INTEREST
WINNER: Gary Taylor 1925 Ford T-Bucket
SPECIALTY AWARDS
BEST PAINT: Roger Emerson, Cabot AR 1996 SVT Cobra Mustang
BEST INTERIOR: Terry Boles, Bartlett TN 2006 Mustang
BEST ENGINE: John Elom, Memphis TN 2012 BOSS 302 Mustang
BEST DETAIL: Casi Lane, Olive Branch MS 2006 Saleen Mustang
CLUB PARTICIPATION: Mid-South Mustangs Bartlett TN
BEST IN SHOW: Bob Fennell, Oakland TN 1966 Mustang
Share

Page 2 of 1712345...10...Last »