FUN FORD WEEKEND THUNDERED INTO CASTROL RACEWAY

The return of Fun Ford Weekend at Castrol Raceway thundered into Edmonton, Alberta Canada on July 27, with a BANG! With Fords of all kinds from a Chip Foose edition F-150 to an ’06 red Ford GT, Castrol Raceway became the center of the Blue Oval universe on Saturday. With spectacular burnouts and perfect temperatures for drag racing, the strip hosted the only Canadian Fun Ford Weekend in style, until the clouds rolled in. With Fun Ford Weekend being no stranger to a little soggy weather and despite the sprinkles, the car show continued to draw fans and check out the cars after the racing action ceased for the day with only one bracket unable to finish. While the event was cut short because of the weather, Fun Ford Weekend is proud to provide Ford enthusiasts in Canada a place to celebrate the historic and iconic brand and looking forward to making history with Castrol Raceway in 2014 as Canada’s premier all-Ford destination.

2013 Castrol Raceway Fun Ford Weekend Results

RACE RESULTS

 

FAST FORD

Winner: Chris Simpson, Calgary AB                                                1985 Mustang

Runner Up: Mark Campbell, Stony Plain AB                      1989 Mustang

 

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR:

Mark Campbell, Stony Plain AB                                           1989 Mustang

 

QUICK FORD

Winner: Shawn Ellerton, Stony Plain AB                            2003 F-350 4×4

Runner Up: Adolph Sabourin, Leduc AB                            1967 Mustang

 

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR:

James Elliott, Sherwood Park AB                                         1970 Mustang Fastback

 

DOT STREET FORD

Winner: Jim Sieben, Edmonton AB                                     1967 Mustang

Runner Up: Chris Eiswirth, Edmonton AB                         1993 Mustang LX

 

TUFF TRUCK

Winner: Justin Smits, Edmonton AB                                   2011 F-150 FX4

 

MUSTANGGUYS.COM FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT

Rain Out

 

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

 

64 ½  – 68 Mustang

Winner: Rob Jackson, North Battlefield SK                        1968 Hardtop

Outstanding: Lyle Custer, Stony Plain AB                           1968 California Special

 

87 – 93 Mustang

Winner: Darcy Cruickshank,            Leduc AB                               1992 LX

 

94 – 98 Mustang

Winner: Doug Kanuka, Edmonton AB                                1995 BOSS GT

Outstanding: Brad Massey, Edmonton AB                         2004 SVT Cobra

 

05 – 09 Mustang Coupe

Winner: Ken Alexander, Sherwood Park AB                      2006 GT

 

05 – 09 Mustang Convertible

Winner: Laura Zary-Jackson, North Battlefield SK                        2008 Warriors in Pink

 

2010 – Present Mustang

Winner: Michael Abey, Leduc AB                                        2013 BOSS 302

 

Truck

Winner: Gordon Massey, Banff AB                                      2008 Chip Foose F-150

 

Special Interest Classic

Winner: Mike Heil, Nisku AB                                                1948 Ford Anglia

 

Special Interest Modern

Winner: Peter Sitzlen, Rolly View AB                                  2006 Ford GT

 

 

TOP AWARDS

 

Best Paint: Brad Massey, Edmonton AB                             2004 SVT Cobra

 

Best Engine: Lyle Custer, Stony Plain AB                            1968 California Special

 

Best Interior: Rob Jackson, North Battlefield SK                1968 Hardtop

 

Track Top Pick: Michael Abey                                              2103 BOSS 302

 

Mustang Club of America Best Mustang:

Doug Kanuka, Edmonton AB                                               1995 BOSS GT

 

Best in Show: Peter Sitzlen, Rolly View AB                         2006 Ford GT

 

Club Participation:

Alberta Mustang Owners Association

 

…And Fun Ford Weekend is looking forward to devouring Canadian Sour Cream and Bacon Ruffles in 2014 too!

Share

VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK FUN FORD WEEKEND WRAP UP

Comments Off on VIRGINIA MOTORSPORTS PARK FUN FORD WEEKEND WRAP UP

Virginia Motorsports Park hosted another fantastic Fun Ford Weekend, with a top-notch car show where Ford fans could get up close to see a 2006 Ford GT or a 1948 Anglia and everything in between from a classic 1970 BOSS 302 and the new generation 2012 BOSS 302. Racers lined up in the staging lanes to compete in the Fastest and Quickest Ford classes as well as the DOT racers who also took part in the VMP Superchargers True Street Shootout. DOT trucks even joined in on the racing action in the DOT Tuff Truck class and DOT legal cars with a 5.0L displacement (and one only one power-adder) were able to compete in the MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout, with winner Travis LaRoque taking home his share of hardware and payouts as Number 1 in the Fastest 5.0 Shootout, 11:00 Index, 13:00 Index and Bracket 1 Fast Ford Aeromotive Eliminator having the “best package” of best reaction time and closest to his dial-in for round 1. If Fun Ford Weekend had a King of the Hill award, LaRoque’s performance would sealed the win early on as he competed against several Fun Ford Weekend veterans like last year’s VMP Fast Ford and this year’s 12:00 Index Winner Tom Conrad Jr. and 12:00 Index competitor and Runner Up, Will McKay who also took the top spot for Fast Ford this year.

With another Fun Ford Weekend in Virginia Motorsports Park’s books, we’re already looking forward to next year.

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

REACTION      ET                   MPH

 

FAST FORD

Winner: Will McKay – Rockingham NC                   .019                7.692              88.57

Runner Up: Joseph Harley – Upper Marlboro MD                                    6.121              111.42

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR B1 – Travis LaRoque – Cobb Island MD

 

QUICK FORD

Winner: Robert Clay Jr. – Chesterfield VA              .009                10.570                        126.60

Runner Up: Reginald Drouin – Chesterfield VA    .002                11.073                        121.29

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR B2 – Duane Eskert – Richmond VA

 

DOT STREET FORD

Winner: Wayne Hand – Jetersville VA                    .041                13.014                        102.98

Runner Up: Jenna Burks – Jetersville VA               .081                13.005                        101.42

 

DOT TUFF TRUCK

Winner: Brandon Johnson – Hurt VA                     .148                12.887                        107.40

Runner Up: Tom Brown Sr. – Charlotte Hall MD   .051                17.638                        83.36

 

VMP SUPERCHARGERS TRUE STREET SHOOTOUT

Winner: Sean Kelly – Virginia Beach VA

Runner Up: James Barton – Meherrin VA

 

MUSTANGGUYS.COM FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT

Winner: Travis LaRoque – Cobb Island MD           .048                11.061                        124.12

Runner Up: Jenna Burks – Jetersville VA               .046                12.974                        100.63

 

10:00 INDEX

Winner: Leon Wiggins – Norfolk VA                        .057                10.85              126.09

Runner Up: Tom Pennell – Hughesville MD          .151                10.067                        133.79

 

11:00 INDEX

Winner: Travis LaRoque – Cobb Island MD           .097                11.156                        115.19

Runner Up: Reginald Drouin – Chesterfield VA    .212                11.057                        121.75

 

12:00 INDEX

Winner: Tom Conrad Jr – Charlotte Hall MD         .015                12.028                        104.52

Runner Up: Will McKay – Rockingham NC             .049                12.049                        110.81

 

13:00 INDEX

Winner: Travis LaRoque – Cobb Island MD           .124                13.030                        101.84

Runner Up: Jenna Burks – Jetersville VA               .088                13.081                        101.36

 

14:00 INDEX

Winner: Wayne Hand – Crewe VA                          .033                13.941                        65.44

Runner Up: Travis LaRoque            – Cobb Island MD     .111                13.750                        70.63

 

X275

Winner: Ron Rhodes – Townsend DE                                 .073    4.875              159.10

Runner Up: Steven Montgomery – Mechanicsville MD    .026    5.024              143.44

 

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

 

Mustang 64 – 66

Winner: Gene Jones – Church Road VA                                          66 Mustang

Runner Up: Robert Coleman – Colonial Heights VA                      65 Mustang

 

Mustang 69 – 70

Winner: Paul Wright – Quinton VA                                                 70 Mustang

Runner Up: Timmy Jones – Sutherland VA                                                70 Mustang

 

Mustang 71 – 73

Winner: Sterling Jones – Sutherland VA                                        72 Mustang

Runner Up: Kirk Thore – Chester VA                                             71 Mustang

 

Mustang 79 – 93

Winner: Phil Christian – New Kent VA                                           88 Mustang GT

 

Mustang 94 – 98

Winner: Josh Fowler – Midlothian VA                                             97 Mustang

 

Mustang 98 – 04

Winner: Daniel Pierce – Virginia Beach VA                                                03 Mustang

Runner Up: Robin Reese –Burkeville VA                                        03 Mustang

 

Mustang 05 – 09

Winner: Mark Wilson – Midlothian VA                                           07 Mustang

Runner Up: Doug Ferral – Midlothian VA                                      08 Mustang

 

Mustang 10 – Present

Winner: Jimmy Kasney – Virginia Beach VA                                  11 Mustang

Runner Up: Jason Ringuette – Richmond VA                                 13 Mustang

 

Shelby 06 – Present

Winner: Lewis Elgin – Chesapeake VA                                           11 GT500

Runner Up: Kevin & Rhonda Pollard – Salem VA                          07 Shelby GT

 

SVT Cobra Mustang

Winner: MW Coates – Hertford NC                                     03 SVT Cobra

Runner Up: Scott Brubaker – Yorktown VA                       03 SVT Cobra

 

BOSS 302

Winner: John Powers – Virginia Beach VA                         12 BOSS 302

Runner Up: Steve Smith – S Chesterfield VA                     70 BOSS 302

 

Roush Mustang

Winner: Pete Almazan – Stafford VA                                  08 Roush Mustang

Runner Up: Randy Stanaway – Yorktown VA                    11 Roush Mustang

 

Saleen Mustang

Winner: Rick Fee – Virginia Beach VA                                 05 Saleen Mustang

Runner Up: Tim Ross – Stuarts Draft VA                            98 Saleen Mustang

 

Shelby Cobra

Winner: Rick & Pam Hoskins – Chesapeake VA                 65 Cobra

 

Mercury Cougar

Winner: Jason Miland – Virginia Beach VA                                    96 Cougar

 

Ford Thunderbird

Winner: Ron Rigby – Huntersville NC                                 95 Thunderbird

Runner Up: Matthew Persere – Hampton VA                    96 Thunderbird

 

Fairlane / Torino / Galaxie

Winner: Pete Wright            – Chesapeake VA                               66 Galaxie

Runner Up: Luck Shelton – Colonial Heights VA                62 Galaxie

 

Falcon / Maverick / Comet

Winner: Robert Southard – Gloucester VA                         64 Falcon Futura

 

Big Car

Winner: Briant Capps – Suffolk VA                                     56 Ford Crown Victoria

Runner Up: Chris Childress – Henrico VA                          63 Mercury Marauder

 

Full Size Truck – All Years

Winner: Dan Lyons – Hanover VA                                       79 F-100

Runner Up: Patrick Antkowiek – Sutherland VA               72 F-100

 

Ford Lightning

Winner: Kent Haddix – Virginia Beach VA                         01 F-150 Lightning

 

Classic Ford – All Years

Winner: Alan Fibish – Waverly VA                                      34 Ford Coupe

Runner Up: Mike Mayo – Petersburg VA                           47 Ford Coupe

 

Conversion

Winner: Sherm Vining – Montclair VA                                84 Lincoln

Runner Up: William Marion – Spotsylvania VA                 54 Ford

 

Pro Engineered / Pro Street

Winner: Rod & Kim Elish – Moyock NC                              05 Mustang GT Concept

Runner Up: Tim Kirkpatrick – Suffolk VA                          68 Mustang

 

Special Interest – All Years

Winner: Stuart Sullivan – Fredericksburg VA                    06 Ford GT

Runner Up: Eddie Rightmyer – Littleton NC                      07 Shelby

 

SATURDAY TOP AWARDS

 

Best Engine                Patrick Howard                                 70 Mustang

Best Interior              Daniel Staples                                    07 Mustang

Best Paint                   Charles & Deborah Hammock         48 Anglia

 

Mustang Club of America Best Mustang

Winner:                      Greg Holland                                      11 Mustang

 

Best of Show              Rod & Kim Elish                              05 Mustang GT Concept

 

 

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS – FORD VS. THE WORLD

REACTION      ET                   MPH

SUPER PRO

Winner: Greg Showns – Petersburg VA                  .027                4.787              142.69

Runner Up: David Clark – Victoria VA                    .003                5.470              126.36

 

PRO

Winner: Gerry Fox – Richmond VA                         .013                6.197              110.18

Runner Up: James Sparkman Jr. – Chesterfield VA .032              6.036              114.84

 

DOT STREET

Winner: Jenna Burks – Jetersvile VA                      .157                12.901                        102.03

Runner Up: Andrew Holmes – Franklin VA                        .042                12.771                        106.60

 

422 ALL STARS

Winner: Ed Youmans – Perkaskie PA                     .056                9.083              140.36

Runner Up: Dan Woods – Gilbertsville PA             .125                11.248                        115.85

 

5.90 RENEGADE

Winner: Tony Rogers – Gordonsville VA                 .083                6.164              96.81

Runner Up: Ray Brown – Washington DC              .032                6.287              101.75

 

JR DRAGSTER

Winner: Morgan Benfield – Virginia Beach VA      .033                7.869              81.71

Runner Up: Roger Thornton – N Chesterfield VA .046                7.853              78.94

 

PRO BIKE

Winner: Wilson Burkhead – Henrico VA                .063                8.841              140.55

Runner Up: Kevin Johnson – Mechanicsville VA   .087                8.760              145.72

 

 

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

 

TOP 20 SHOW CARS

 

George Timberlake                                                               65 Comet

Gene Jones – Church Road VA                                             66 Mustang

Robert Coleman – Colonial Heights VA                               65 Mustang

MW Coates – Hertford NC                                                    03 SVT Cobra Mustang

Melinda Oliver – Petersburg VA                                         10 Mustang

John Bagley                                                                            07 Cobra

Edward Walter                                                                      03 Cobra

Aubrey Edwards Jr. – Disputanta VA                                  66 Mustang Fastback

Joe & Susan Wade – S Chesterfield VA                              65 Mustang

David Pierce                                                                         03 Mustang

Tim Kirkpatrick                                                                     68 Mustang

Billy Wade                                                                              02 Super Duty

Doug Farrar – Midlothian VA                                              08 Mustang

Briant Capps – Suffolk VA                                                    56 Crown Victoria

Claude Gerst – Richmond VA                                               08 Mustang

Mark Webb                                                                            67 Mustang

Nick Miller                                                                              13 Mustang

Share

ANOTHER FUN FORD WEEKEND IN THE BOOKS AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY

Comments Off on ANOTHER FUN FORD WEEKEND IN THE BOOKS AT BANDIMERE SPEEDWAY

On a beautiful Sunday morning Ford fanatics lined up on Thunder Mountain to catch the Fun Ford Weekend action at Bandimere Speedway. With the sun shining on the red rocks, the show cars glistened as owners viewed their reflections in the immaculate paint and chrome as racers made history down the drag strip. Redline Performance was on-hand sponsoring the Tuff Truck class and MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout contenders went head-to-head for the hardware and payouts. Fans could check out Fords of all eras in the car show as well as the fastest and quickest Fords in the area, making Bandimere Speedway the place to be.

 

RACE RESULTS

REACTION      ET                   MPH

FAST FORD / QUICK FORD

Winner: Steve Kawano – Lochbuie CO                   .024                10.552                        124.13

Runner Up: Jason Schade – Northglenn CO                       .032                10.951                        121.06

 

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR FAST FORD                Kevin Schade – Northglenn CO

AEROMOTIVE ELIMINATOR QUICK FORD             John Crooks – Littleton CO

 

DOT STREET FORD

Winner: Steve Sutterlin – Brighton CO                   .067                12.802                        107.26

Runner Up: Craig Caparo – Lakewood CO             .019                11.932                        108.25

 

MUSTANGGUYS.COM FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT

Winner: Manny Blea – Albuquerque NM

Runner Up: Briana Laferty – Westminster CO      .078                15.247                        91.70

 

VMP SUPERCHARGERS TRUE STREET SHOOTOUT

Winner: Pete “Doc” Medaugh – Arvada CO                       .128                9.633              142.46

Runner Up: Mike Dorn – Greeley CO                      .093                14.263                        71.49

 

REDLINE PERFORMANCE TUFF TRUCK

Winner: Davey Sluiter – Grand Junction CO          -.007               18.041                        73.56

Runner Up: Victor Carranza – Lafayette CO          -.009               19.658                        70.31

 

TOP ROD FLATHEAD/INLINE

Winner: Jeff Andreen – Westminster CO               .078                9.955              124.67

RU: Sandy Rufenacht – Highlands Ranch CO         .035                11.164                        116.52

 

HOT ROD FLATHEAD/INLINE

Winner: Bob Duggan – Littleton CO                        -.031               14.378                        90.30

Runner Up: Mark Lichtenwalter – Cozad CO         -.098               14.612                        90.15

 

GASSER FLATHEAD/INLINE

Winner: Fred Kennedy – Commerce City CO        .079                12.406                        106.08

Runner Up: Karl Oser – Castle Rock CO                 .241                11.091                        119.51

 

FLATLINE/INLINE CONSOLATION

Winner: Doug Hampton – Aurora CO                     .025                16.947                        73.53

Runner Up: Steve McDuff – Brighton CO               .517                10.665                        120.92

 

GASSER FLATHEAD/INLINE CONSOLATION

Winner: Mike Pippin – Golden CO                          .098                12.593                        108.64

Runner Up: Mike Higgins – Arvada CO                   .066                11.924                        109.80

 

FRONT ENGINE DRAGSTER

Winner: Charles Rice – Aurora CO                        .036                8.309              161.15

 

CAR SHOW AWARDS

 

Mustang 64 – 73

Winner: Dave Neumann – Lafayette CO                69 Mach 1 Mustang

 

Mustang 74 – 93

Winner: George Norick – Pueblo CO                       93 Cobra Mustang

 

Mustang 94 – 04

Winner: Jay Meyerson – Highlands Ranch CO       04 SVT Cobra

 

Mustang 05 – Present

Winner: Chris Thomas – Centennial CO                 13 BOSS 302

 

Shelby / Roush / Saleen

Winner: David Gruthoff – Brighton CO                  69 Shelby GT500

 

Falcon / Comet / Capri / Maverick

Winner: Loren Rutz – Greeley CO                           65 Falcon

 

Fairlane / Galaxie / Torino

Winner: Darin Santi – Colorado Springs CO          70 Torino

 

Thunderbird

Winner: Michael Longo – Thornton CO                  93 Thunderbird

 

Mercury

Winner: Lisa Tomlinson – Lakewood CO                70 Cyclone

 

Lincoln / Big Car

Winner: Jason Hrobsky – Platteville CO                 65 Lincoln

 

Classic Ford Pre-1959

Winner: Mike Finley – Westminster CO                 28 Ford

 

Truck / Wagon / SUV

Winner: Stanley Anderson – Arvada CO                52 F-100

 

Special Interest / Open

Winner: James Farrell – Arvada CO                                    66 P-400 Ford Bread Truck

 

Street Rod / Custom

Winner: Rick Mykins – Arvada CO                          33 Coupe

 

Race Car / Pro Street

Winner: Bob Seylhouwer – Aurora CO                   00 Mustang

 

Mustang Club of America Best Mustang

Winner: Patrick Lobato – Broomfield CO               11 Mustang

 

Best of Show

Winner: Matt Else – Firestone CO                           93 Cobra Mustang

 

 

US RECOGNITION TOP 10

 

Brandon Serres – Torrington WY                           03 Cobra Mustang

 

Steve Wickinson – Aurora CO                                  93 Cobra Mustang

 

Michael Rinderle – Lakewood CO                            13 Mustang

 

Jeff Peterson – Thornton CO                                               85 Mustang

 

Dustin Gerhardt – Aurora CO                                  11 Mustang

 

Myron Wagner Jr – Commerce City CO                  11 Mustang

 

Keith Ducka – Colorado Springs CO                                    93 Cobra Mustang

 

Mike Dorn – Greeley CO                                           79 Mustang

 

Robert Bainnson – Littleton CO                               07 Shelby GT

Share

FUN FORD WEEKEND RETURNS TO GATEWAY MOTORSPORTS PARK

ST. LOUIS (July 3, 2013) – Fun Ford Weekend rolls through Gateway Motorsports Park July 19 – 21 for their second year, and is anticipated to be another stellar on the tour.

The event will kickoff for participants on Friday with Car Show registration from noon – 6:00pm, while Test & Tune begins at 5:00pm and a Run For the Money race starts at 9:00pm on the drag strip.

When the gates open on Saturday for spectators at 9:00am the weekend will start with car show registration from 8:00am to 12:00, time trials beginning at 8:00am and from 10:00am to 4:00 autocross is open for all participants and is included in the car show entry and racer fees. Spectators may join-in maneuvering around the cones for an added fee.

Kids love the popular Revell Make ‘N Take activity that kicks off at noon in the car show awards area, where they can take a break from the heat and make a Mustang model that they get to take home as a gift for coming out to Fun Ford Weekend.

Racing continues through the day with the VMP Superchargers True Street Shootout beginning at 2:00pm, a fantastic exhibition on the track in between the time trials for Fast Ford, Quick Ford, DOT Street Ford and Gateway’s all makes and models points brackets, and the Aeromotive Cobra Jet Challenge qualifying beginning at 4:00pm. Car show participants will finish off the day in style with a cruise on the oval track right after the car show awards ceremony.

On Sunday spectator gates open again at 9:00 and car show registration begins again 8:00am with judging starting at 12:00. The last time trials for racers begins at 8:30 am while the MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout rounds out the morning before final eliminations, with an exciting trophy class that’s free for racers with a 5.0L displacement (see rules). Autocross kicks back up at 10:00am and kids can take home a completed model Mustang at the Revell Make ‘N Take is from 12:00 – 2:00pm.

There is no shortage of activities for Midwest Ford fans at Fun Ford Weekend at Gateway Motorsports Park, between the car show, autocross, drag racing, exhibitions on the drag strip including the Aeromotive Cobra Jet Challenge, as well as the midway’s finest aftermarket Ford Performance products and the best treasures in the RacingJunk swap meet and Collector Car Nation car corral. There is so much to see and do it may take both Saturday and Sunday to enjoy it all.

CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION AND PRE-REGISTRATION FORMS

Spectator Pricing:
$35 Weekend Adult
Saturday – $20
Sunday – $20
Children under 6 Free
6- 12 – $5.00 Per Day

Spectator Gate Hours:
Saturday – 9:00 am
Sunday – 9:00 am

Saturday Elimination Classes

 

Gateway Super Pro – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)

Gateway Pro – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)

Gateway Sportsman – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)

Gateway Super Pro Motorcycle – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)

Gateway Street Motorcycle – ¼ Mile (2 time runs and eliminations)

Aeromotive Cobra Jet Challenge – ¼ mile (1 time run and eliminations)

All racers entering into the Ford Sunday categories can also enter their vehicle into Saturday afternoon’s Gateway Bracket category program.

Standard Gateway Motorsports Park bracket program entries and payouts apply to Saturday racing.

 

Sunday Elimination Classes

Fast Ford (Box) – 1/8 mile (3 time runs Sat., 1 time run and eliminations Sun.)

Quick Ford (No-Box) – 1/8 mile (3 time runs Sat., 1 time run and eliminations Sun.)

Ford DOT Street – ¼ mile (3 time runs Sat., 1 time run and eliminations Sun.)

Mustang Guys 5.0 Mustang Shootout – ¼ mile (1 time run and eliminations Sun.)

SuperBucks Super Pro – 1/8 mile

SuperBucks Pro – 1/8 mile

 

Saturday Awards                                                                               

Top 25 Awards                                                           

ISCA Award                                         

Hard Luck Award                                                                            

Gateway Motorsports Pick  (2 Awards)                             

Club Participation Award  (2 Awards)          

Under 21 Award

 

Sunday Awards (Plaques 1st & 2nd  & Jackets to Winners) (Must be Present on Sunday)

Mustang 64–66                                                         Conservative/Modified

Mustang 67-68                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 69-70                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 71-73                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 74-78                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 79-93                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 94-98                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 99-04                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 05-09                                                          Conservative/Modified

Mustang 10 – Present                                                          Conservative/Modified

SVT Cobra Mustang                                                  Conservative/Modified

Shelby Mustang                                                       Conservative/Modified

BOSS 302 Mustang                                                   Conservative/Modified

Roush Mustang                                                                    All

Saleen Mustang                                                                   All

Special Interest Mustang (Steeda, Hertz, etc)                All

Sport Compact                                                                      All

Ford Focus 2002 – 2001                                                        All

Ford Focus 1.5 Gen  2005-2007                                           All

Ford Focus 2nd Gen  2008 – 2011                                         All

Ford Focus 3rd Gen  2012 – Current                                        All

Ford Focus SVT  2002 – 2004  (Stock)                         All Years

Ford Focus S/T 2013                                                             All

Capri / Mercury Cougar                                            Conservative/Modified

Fairlane, Torino, Galaxie                                       Conservative/Modified

Falcon, Maverick, Comet                                         Conservative/Modified

Big Car – Crown Victoria/Mercury Grand Marquis           Conservative/Modified

and Mercury Marauder

Lincoln/Mercury                                                       Conservative/Modified

Thunderbird                                                              Conservative/Modified

Ford Full Size Truck All Years                                            Conservative/Modified

Ford Compact Truck all Years                                            Conservative/Modified

Ford Lightning                                                          ConservativeModified

SUV                                                                             Conservative/Modified

Ranger Truck  – Modified                                                    All

Ranger Truck – Lowered                                                      All

Ranger Truck – Lifted                                                                       All

Ranger Truck – Best Display                                                          All

Ranchero                                                                               All

Shelby Cobra                                                             Conservative/Modified

Sport Compact                                                          Conservative/Modified

Classic Ford – All Years                                          Conservative

Street Rod’s T-Buckets                                            Modified Only

Street Rods-1931-1934                                             Modified Only

Street Rods-1935-1939                                             Modified Only

Street Rods-1940-1948                                             Modified Only

Rat Rods – All Years                                                            Modified Only

Conversion                                                                All  (Any Make – Ford Powered)

Race Car                                                                     Modified Only

Pro Engineered                                                         Modified Only

Pro Street                                                                   Modified Only

Special Interest All Years                                                  All

 

Gold Class (Gold Class – Extensively Done Show Vehicles – Undercarriage will be examined to determine eligibility and final decision will be rendered by the Car Show Official.   All Entries register in their normal class and the show official will provide the owner with the new classification card and ask the owner to move to the Gold Class if selected).

 

Best of Show                                      Winner Only – Plaque & Class Winner Jacket Awarded

Best Engine                                       Winner Only – Plaque

Best Interior                                     Winner Only – Plaque

Best Paint                                          Winner Only – Plaque

Best Detail                                        Winner Only – Plaque

Mustang Club of America Best Mustang – Winner Only – Plaque & Class Winner Jacket Awarded

Focus Fest Best Focus – Winner & 2nd

 

Conservative Class Rules:

This class allows 10 aftermarket or factory bolt-on modifications. Modifications include wheels, bright engine dress items, sound systems, pinstriping, spoilers, ground effects, grills, interior trim items. Also included are aftermarket bolt- on engine intake manifolds, headers and air intake systems.   Custom paint such as pearl, candy, metal flake and painted graphics are not permitted in this class.  Molded body work, as well as, smoothed firewalls are not permitted in this class.

Modified Class Rules:

The following changes will move a vehicle to the modified class: Custom interior work: more than three of the following changes: seat design, headliner, door panel, carpet type, trunk liner, dash design. Custom body work: shaving, chopped, wheel well radius change, any type of molding or filling. Custom paint: Painted graphics, murals, candy, pearl, metal flake, shaded. Custom engine updates: Non OEM multi carb set ups, tunnel rams, blowers, turbos, installing late model fuel injection on early vintage vehicles.

Share

Fords Rocked at Memphis International Raceway

Comments Off on Fords Rocked at Memphis International Raceway

Memphis International Raceway pulled out all the stops for Ford fans of the Mid-South, June 7 – 8, 2013, with a live band straight from Beale Street in the Midway and racing at the Rusty Wallace Karting Experience while racers lined up in the staging lanes for the Friday Night Test & Tune portion of Fun Ford Weekend including lighting up the night with sibling rivalry in the Larson Jet Cars. Saturday, local Ford enthusiasts had the option to watch or participate in another day of Ford excitement like autocross racing on the newly resurfaced road course, drag racing, the car show as well as another day of karting and jet cars exhibitions, all while NASCAR fans looking to fulfill their oval-driven dreams, could test skills on the Nationwide Series track with the Rusty Wallace Racing Experience.

Drag racers competed in Fast Ford, Quick Ford, DOT Street Ford classes as well as the VMP Superchargers True Street Challenge and the MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout, while the index racers and trucks battled it out between Fast Ford and Quick Ford rounds. The local Mustang Club of America members raced on the strip and autocross road course after car show judging as other car show participants checked out the new Fords on display from Homer Skelton Ford and the Patriot Chopper  courtesy of the Tennessee  Army National Guard.

 CLICK HERE TO SEE PHOTOS

RACE RESULTS

Fast Ford – Super Pro                                                   REACTION     ET                   MPH

Winner: Rick McPeake – Lexington TN                   .011                6.33                109.75

Runner Up: Gene Smalley – Arlington TN              .044                5.681              120.58

Aeromotive Eliminator: Wes McPeake – Henderson TN

 

Quick Ford – Pro Footbrake

Winner: John Pitcock – Lake Comorant MS                        .002                6.978              89.06

Runner Up: Cliff Hubbard – Millington TN                        .146                7.249              81.09

Aeromotive Eliminator: David Bell – Blytheville AR

 

DOT Street Ford

Winner: Wally Britton – Southaven MS                  .168                11.512                        120.01

Runner Up: James Brown – Millington TN             -.018               11.879                        112.56

 

VMP Superchargers True Street Challenge

12:00 Winner: William Greathouse – Munford TN

13:00 Winner: Robert Vance – Black Rock AR

 

Tuff Truck

Winner: Denise Stuart – Lakeland TN                    .421                12.131                        99.11

Runner Up: Alan Hutcheson – Satillo MS               .431                14.182                        95.76

 

MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0

Winner: Wally Britton – Southaven MS                  .392                12.068                        100.43

Runner Up: Billy Clay – Cordova TN                       .618                13.563                        104.91

 

Heads Up Index

Winner: Jamie Tull – Bethel Springs TN                 .338                12.709                        100.33

Runner Up: Michael Rickman – Selmer TN                        .344                10.523                        109.83

 

11:00 Index

Winner: Michael Rickman – Selmer TN                  .147                10.543                        127.25

Runner Up: Randy Tull – Selmer TN                      .396                10.499                        123.35

 

13:00 Index

Winner: Jamie Tull – Bethel Springs TN                 .369                13.387                        85.76

Runner Up: John Lovett – Cleveland TN                .106                12.752                        95.98

 

 

CAR SHOW RESULTS

Mustang 64 ½ – 66

Winner: Scott Wood – Lexington TN                                   1965 Mustang

Outstanding: Matthew Ballentine – Gadsden TN              1965 Mustang

 

Mustang 67 – 68

Winner: Maverick Radford – Arlington TN                                    1968 Mustang

Outstanding: Daniel Lovelace – Marion AR                                    1967 Mustang

 

Mustang 69 – 70

Winner: Darrell Mims – Eads TN                                        1970 Mach 1

Outstanding: Brent Holland – Bartlett TN                          1969 Mustang

 

Mustang 71 – 73

Winner: Rick Duncan – Collierville TN                                1973 Convertible

 

Mustang 79 – 93

Winner: Wally Britton – Southaven MS                              1990 Mustang

Outstanding: Pat & Teresa Hallman – Atoka TN                1982 Mustang

 

Mustang 94 – 98

Winner: Dennis Clemons – Dickson TN                              1995 Mustang

 

Mustang 99 – 04

Winner: Stan Vaughn – Olive Branch MS                           2001 Bullitt

Outstanding: Otis Matthews – Memphis TN                      2000 GT

 

Mustang 05 – 09

Winner: Al Weisberger – Collierville TN                             2008 Mustang

Outstanding: Ken Roberts – Atoka TN                                2007 GT

 

Mustang 2010 – Present

Winner: Leonard & Nancy Stephens – Mayfield KY         2012 Mustang

Outstanding: Butch Campbell – Bartlett TN                      2012 Mustang

 

SVT Cobra Mustang

Winner: Dr. Trey Wilmoth – Olive Branch MS                   1998 Cobra Mustang

Outstanding: Rick DeShields – Cordova TN                       2003 Cobra Mustang

 

Shelby Mustang 06 – Present

Winner: Ron Splean – Cordova TN                                     2008 Shelby Cobra

Outstanding: Jimmy Pencarinha – Memphis TN               2014 Shelby Cobra

 

Saleen Mustang

Winner: Casi Lane – Olive Branch TN                                 2006 Saleen Mustang

Outstanding: Paul Bryant – Collinwood TN                       2009 Saleen Mustang

 

BOSS 302

Winner: Paul O’Rourke – Germantown TN                                    2012 BOSS 302

Outstanding: Terry Rhodes – Memphis TN                                   2013 BOSS 302

 

Mercury Cougar

Winner: Jordan Holt – Bartlett TN                                                 1999 Cougar

 

Fairlane / Galaxie / Torino

Winner: Jim Coulter – Memphis TN                                        1963 Galaxie

Outstanding: Tracy Franks – Millington TN                       1967 Fairlane

 

Falcon / Maverick / Comet

Winner: Leo Harber – Drummonds TN                              1964 Comet

 

Full Size Truck 1967 – 1986

Winner: Tim Harper – Trenton TN                                     1986 F-150

Outstanding: David Grauer – Trenton TN                          1973 F-100

 

Full Size Truck 1997 – 2014

Winner: Trey Turman – Olive Branch TN                          2009 F-150

Outstanding: Jerry Severin – Collierville TN                      2013 F-150 Limited

 

Compact Truck

Winner: Chris Kelly – Cordova TN                                      1935 Ford Truck

 

SUV

Winner: Joe Ervin – Millington TN                                      1966 Bronco

 

Classic Ford

Winner: Rick West – Millington TN                                     1931 Model A

 

Conversion – Street Rod

Winner: Scott Webb – Memphis TN                                        1932 Ford

 

Special Interest – Street Rod

Winner: Michael Hinnant – Milan TN                                 1929 Model A

 

Special Interest – Unrestored

Winner: Sean Alexander – Cordova TN                              1976 Cobra II

 

Special Interest – Pace Car

Winner: Al McGough – Byhalia TN                                      1994 Mustang Pace Car

 

Race Car

Winner: Derrick Maddox – Cordova TN                             2006 GT

Outstanding: Ronald “Thumper” Brown                            Mustang GT

 

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Best Paint

Leo Harber – Drummonds TN                                 1964 Comet

 

Best Engine

Otis Matthews – Memphis TN                                 2000 Mustang GT

 

Best Interior

Scott Wood – Lexington TN                                      1965 Mustang

 

Best Detail

Matthew Ballentine – Gadsden TN                         1965 Mustang

 

Club Participation

Mid-South Mustangs

 

Mustang Club of America Best Mustang

Rick Duncan – Collierville TN                                   1973 Convertible

 

World Motorsports Breast Cancer Foundation Pink Piston

Tracy Franks – Millington TN                                  1967 Fairlane

 

MIR Top Pick

Casi Lane – Olive Branch TN                                     2006 Saleen Mustang

 

Best in Show

Darrell Mims – Eads TN                                           1970 Mach 1

Share

Blue Oval Fans Rejoice! The Phil Long Ford “FUN FORD WEEKEND” this Sunday!

June 17, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Blue Oval Fans Rejoice! The Phil Long Ford “FUN FORD WEEKEND” this Sunday!

MORRISON, CO (June 17, 2013) – On Sunday, June 23rd, The Phil Long Ford “Fun Ford Weekend” will return to Bandimere Speedway. Ford-powered vehicles will own “Thunder Mountain” exclusively for a day of drag racing, car show, midway, exhibitions, and new Ford vehicle displays.

This event and series has been 17 years in the making, after the inaugural Ford event in Denver began officially in 1996.

“We are excited to showcase the brand for our Ford fans, with the support of Fun Ford Weekend here in Denver,” shares Dan Simmons, event coordinator for Bandimere Speedway.

The event features racing classes for all skill and vehicle levels, and a tremendous car show with everything from classic Mustangs and street rods to trucks and hot new products coming from Ford today. The vendor midway will feature local vendors, plus the latest product line-up available from Ford showcased by Phil Long Ford of Denver.

Among the special features will be the Fast Ford race class, MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout,  VMP Superchargers Max Street heads-up race, Redline Performance Tuff Truck, and a D.O.T. Street class.

Gates Open at 8 am to both spectators and participants. Participant entry is $35 to race or show, and $30 for show only. Adult spectator admission is $15 for adults, with discount coupons available at Phil Long Ford in Littleton, Colorado.

A car show will offer over 15 classes for a variety of cars, plus a special Best Mustang award from the Mustang Club of America. Families are welcome to attend the Revell Make ‘N Take event in the Top Eliminator Club, as each child will be given a free model to complete.

Bandimere Speedway is located four miles south of I-70 on C-470 at the Morrison Road exit. 24-hour information is available on the On-Track Performance Information Hotline at 303-697-4870 or our website at www.bandimere.com. Bandimere Speedway celebrates their 55th anniversary in 2013.

-30-

NUGGETS:
* This event will have over 300 participants from the Colorado Front Range and surrounding areas.
* Event began as a Ford-only race class in 1995, and became the “All-Ford Day” in 1996.
* Phil Long Ford has been the title sponsor of the event since 1999.

 

ADMISSION
-Race/Show: $35
-Show Only: $30
-Spectators: $15
*CAR SHOW: Pre-Register by 6/16/13, Get 1 Free Spectator. Click Here to Pre-Register.
*Mustang Club of America – Members SAVE $5 on entry with proof of member ID card

SCHEDULE
Gates Open: 8:00 am
Time Trials: 9:00 am
Eliminations: 1:30 pm
Car Show: 8:00 am – 3:00 pm
Show Awards: 3:00pm

RACE CLASSES
VMP Superchargers MAX STREET
– Heads up racing, Pro laddered, .4 pro tree, must complete a 5 mile cruise prior to first round of eliminations.
– All vehicle must run 12.99 or quicker. Must be Ford powered. Only(1) single power adder. Maximum 10.5 tire (slicks optional) (no 10.5W tire). Current license plates. Functional headlights & taillights. No full tube chassis cars. Stock appearing interior (no aluminum). Gasoline only (no alcohol) e85 accepted. Mufflers mandatory.
– $300 to winner, $150 to runner-up, $75 to semi-finalist
– Trophies to winner, runner-up, semi-finalist & Quarters.

DOT STREET FORD
– Open to all Ford products with DOT street tires
– No delay boxes or transmission brakes.(no electronics)
– Trophies to Winner, Runner-Up, Semi’s & Quarters

MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 SHOOTOUT
– Open to all 5.0 Engine Vehicles.
– May have one (1) power adder. (turbo, supercharger, nitrous)
– Must be street legal (have current plates and insurance).
– No delay boxes, (no electronics) DOT Slicks optional.
– $300 to winner, $150 to runner-up, $75 to semi-finalists.
– Trophies to Winner, Runner-Up, Semi’s & Quarters

FAST FORD (Super Pro) – Electronics, .5 tenths full tree.
QUICK FORD (Pro ET) – No electronics, .5 tenths full tree.
-$450 to winner, $225 to runner-up, $75 to semi-finalists.
– Trophies to Winner, Runner-Up, Semi’s & Quarters
– Aeromotive Eliminator Award: Detail Below
* Fast Ford & Quick Ford combined after 3rd round, laddered.

Redline Performance Tuff Truck
– Open to all Ford trucks, gas or diesel.
– No delay boxes or throttle stops.
– Trophies to winner, runner-up, and semi-finalists.

SHOW INFORMATION
SHOW CLASSES & AWARDS
-Falcon / Comet / Capri / Maverick
-Fairlane / Galaxie / Torino
-Lincoln / Big Car
-Thunderbird
-Special Interest / Open
-Street Rod / Custom
-Race Car / Pro Street
-Mercury
-Classic Ford 1959 & Earlier
-Truck / Wagon / SUV
-Shelby / Roush / Saleen / Steeda Mustang’s
-Mustang 1964-1973
-Mustang 1974-1993
-Mustang 1994-2004
-Mustang 2005-Present
-Mustang Club of America Best Mustang Award

OTHER DETAILS

Revell Make & Take:
Located in the Top Eliminator Club from 12:00-2:00pm. Families are welcome to come and build model cars with their children inside the tent. Each model vehicle will be given to the children at no charge.

Aeromotive Eliminator Award:
The racer with the “Best Package” of a combined reaction time and dial-in time for Round 1 in Fast Ford and Quick Ford, will win the $200 Gift Certificate. If the winning racer is running an Aeromotive Fuel Pump or Regulator (verified by Tech Inspection or a Fun Ford Weekend rep.), they will receive an additional $100 Gift Certificate

Share

Blue Oval Mania Returns To Virginia Motorsports Park

June 12, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Blue Oval Mania Returns To Virginia Motorsports Park

After a successful year under the new 2 day format, blue oval mania will be back at VMP with the return of Fun Ford Weekend June 15th and 16th of 2013.

Loyal Ford fans from all over the mid Atlantic will descend to show off their ride in the all Ford car show or show off their pony power and taking their car down the quarter mile.

With everything from the Fast Ford class all the way down to DOT Street ANYONE can come out see how their Ford stacks up against the rest.

If you’re looking for that rare missing part, check out the all Ford swap meet, or if you’re into the newest Ford parts and technology check out the awesome all Ford vendor midway.

VMP is excited to partner up with the Mustang Club of America and national publication Mustang Times will be on hand covering the full event!

Fun Ford Weekend once again will fall on Fathers Day weekend, so bring Dad out and celebrate!

Event Schedule

SATURDAY JUNE 15 (ALL FORDS)
Gates Open 8:00 A
Racer Tech Inspection 8:00 A
Car Show Registration 9:00 A – 3:00 P
Test and Tune 9:00 A
Racer Time Trials 11:00 A
Car Show Judging 12:00 P – 4:00 P
Exhibitions 1:00 P & 5 P
True Street Cruise 2:00 P
Eliminations 3:00 P
Car Show Awards 5:00 P
Car Show Parade 6:30 P

SUNDAY JUNE 16 (FORDS VS THE WORLD)
Gates Open 10:00 A
Racer Tech Inspection 10:00 A
Car Show Registration 10:00 A – 2:00 P
Test and Tune 11:00 A
Car Show (Top 20 People’s Choice) 12:00 P – 2:00 P
Time Runs 12:30 P
Exhibition 1:00 P
Eliminations 1:30 P
Car Show Awards 3:00 P
Car Show Parade 4:00 P

Spectator Admission:

Saturday Only $15
Sunday Only $15
Full Event Combo Ticket (Sat–Sun) $25
Saturday Junior (ages 12-15) $7
Saturday Children 11 & under free when accompanied by a paying adult

Car Show Fees: (All Entries Ford Bodied or Ford Powered)
Car Show (Full Event) $ 25 plus 1 passenger for $7
(Sat – Judged) (Sun – Top 20 People’s Choice)

Racer Fees:
(Sat – All Entries Ford Bodied or Ford Powered) (Sun – Everyone Welcome)

Test & Tune
Sat $25
Sun $30

Fast Ford (Super Pro)
Sat $45
Sun $51

Quick Ford (Pro)
Sat $40
Sun $36

Street Ford (DOT)
$25 Per Day

Index Classes
(10.00, 11.00, 12.00, 13.00, 14.00)
$30 Saturday Only

VMP Superchargers True Street Shootout
$30 Saturday Only

Tuff Truck
$25 Saturday Only

5.90 Renegade
$60 Saturday Only

Pro Bike
$31 Sunday Only

Junior Dragster
$26 Sunday Only

Additional Participants:

Car Corral
$ 25 Sell your Ford at the event

Swap Meet
$ 25 No new items or apparel; 10’ x 20’ space

Car Show Classes

Saturday Judged Awards
Mustang 64-66
Mustang 67-68
Mustang 69-70
Mustang 71-73
Mustang 74-78
Mustang 79-93
Mustang 94-98
Mustang 99-04
Mustang 05-09
Mustang 10 – Present
SVT Cobra Mustang
Shelby Mustang 65-70
Shelby Mustang 06-Present
BOSS 302 Mustang
Roush Mustang
Saleen Mustang
Special Interest Mustang (Twister Special, Pace Cars, etc.)
Shelby Cobra
Mercury Cougar
Ford Thunderbird
Fairlane, Torino, Galaxie
Falcon, Maverick, Comet
Big Car (Ford Crown Victoria, Mercury Grand Marquis, Mercury Marauder)
Ford Full Size Truck All Years
Ford Compact Truck All Years
Ford Lightning
SUV
Ranchero
Sport Compact (Focus, Fiesta)
Classic Ford – All Years
Conversion (Any Make – Ford Powered)
Race Car
Pro Engineered/Pro Street
Special Interest Ford All Years (T-Buckets, Street Rods, Rat Rods, etc)

Top Awards
Mustang Club of America Best Mustang
Best of Show
Best Engine
Best Interior
Best Paint
Best Detail

Sunday Awards
Top 20
Club Participation
Under 21 (Ages 21 and Younger)
Track Top Pick

Share

Fun Ford Weekend Rockingham Results

Comments Off on Fun Ford Weekend Rockingham Results

Rockingham DragwayOnce again, Mother Nature tried to put a damper on the fun during the Fun Ford Weekend event at Rockingham Dragway in North Carolina. Try as she might, we wasn’t able to completely spoil the Ford enthusiast’s party, but a couple of race classes were rained out even before eliminations could begin.

There still was a fine assortment of Ford-powered cars for the drag strip and the car show, while spectators had plenty of time to register for the various Fun Ford Weekend sweepstakes and give-aways and enjoy the Revell Make-N-Take model building activity.

Go here to see a photo recap of the Rockingham event.

Fun Ford Weekend Rockingham Results

MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Fastest_50_Winner
Winner: Heidi Warren – Hope Mills NC

Fast Ford – Rain Out

Quick Ford – Rain Out

VMP Superchargers DOT Street Ford – Rain Out

Open Comp – Rain Out

Aeromotive Eliminator Bracket 1  

Gene Essex

Gene Essen


Glen Essen – Deep Gap, NC

Aeromotive Eliminator Bracket 2
Neal Lyman – Fayetteville,  NC

Aeromotive Cobra Jet Challenge
Roy Hill – Sophia NC

Rockingham All FoMoCo Car Show Results

Rockingham_car_show

Mustang 1964 – 1966
Winner: Sue Bleau – Fort Mill SC 1966 Mustang

Mustang 1969 – 1970
Winner: Freddie Kelly Jr. – South Pines NC 1970 Mustang
Runner Up: Frank Odom – Asheboro NC 1969 Mustang

Mustang 1979 – 1993
Winner: Randall Snider – Garner NC 1985 Mustang
Runner Up: Richard Cox – Kershaw SC 1991 Mustang
Runner Up: Ricky Barnhill – Rockingham NC 1990 Mustang

Mustang 2005 – 2009
Winner: Richard Barnhill – Rockingham NC 2005 Mustang

Mustang 2010 – Present
Winner: John McKenna – Fayetteville NC 2012 Mustang GT/CS

Shelby Mustang 2006 – Present
Winner: Scott Gilreath – Florence SC 2012 Shelby GT500
Runner Up: Kevin Pollard – Salem VA 2007 Shelby GT500
Runner Up: Paul Boothe – Fayetteville NC 2012 Shelby GT500

BOSS 302 Mustang
Winner: Heidi Warren – Hope Mills NC 2013 BOSS 302
Runner Up: Alan Jackson – Fayetteville NC 2012 BOSS 302
Runner Up: David Dri – Locust NC 2013 BOSS 302

Fairlane / Torino / Galaxie
Winner: Chris King – Minneapolis NC 1967 Fairlane

Full Size Truck
Winner: Jeff Black – Harrisburg NC 1994 F150 XLT
Runner Up: Stacey Allen – Ellerbe NC 1969 F100
Runner Up: Dennis Hendricks – Maysville NC 2001 Lightning

Classic Ford – All Years
Winner: Norman Glenn – Benson NC 1983 Mercury Capri

Conversion – Ford Powered
Winner: Andrew Rathbone – Ford Mill SC 1994 BMW 325I

Special Interest Ford – All Years
Winner: Daniel Barckholtz – Graham NC 1966 GT 40
Runner Up: Jim Edwards – Aberdeen NC 1923 Model T

SPECIALTY AWARDS
Best Paint: Stacey Allen – Ellerbe NC 1969 F100
Best Interior: Sue Bleau – Fort Mill SC 1966 Mustang
Best Engine: Randall Snider – Garner NC 1985 Mustang
Best Detail: Chris King – Minneapolis NC 1967 Fairlane
BEST IN SHOW: Randall Snider – Garner NC 1985 Mustang

MUSTANG CLUB OF AMERICA BEST MUSTANG  mustangclub
Winner: Paul Boothe – Fayetteville NC 2013 Shelby GT500

Share

ROY HILL TO COMPETE AT “THE ROCK’S” FUN FORD WEEKEND

May 15, 2013 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on ROY HILL TO COMPETE AT “THE ROCK’S” FUN FORD WEEKEND

Rockingham DragwayROCKINGHAM, N.C. – Former Pro Stock standout Roy Hill will headline this week’s Fun Ford Weekend at Rockingham Dragway.

Hill will drive one of his 2012 Cobra Jet Ford Mustangs sponsored by the drag racing school that bears his name. Hill will also compete in Saturday’s Cobra Jet Challenge, after coming off a strong showing in the NHRA 4Wide Nationals at Charlotte where his team car, driven by Craig Hankinson, reached the Super Stock semifinals.

Roy Hill MustangHill, who maintains shop facilities in nearby Sophia, has a special affinity for The Rock. The veteran won his first pro race at Rockingham (the 1977 IHRA Pro-Am Nationals) and conducted his first driving schools at the track.

Although he finished third three times and fourth once, Hill’s only Pro Stock championship came in 1995 as owner of the Ford Thunderbird Mike Bell drove to the IHRA title. Hill and Bell, who raced as teammates that year, both had three wins that season, more than anyone else.

Although Hill’s last pro win came in 1996 at the IHRA Summer Nationals in Morocco, Ind., he has found a new home in the Super Stockdivision thanks to the introduction of a new generation of Cobra Jet Mustangs.Aeromotive.CobraJetChallengeLOGO

In addition to the featured Aeromotive Cobra Jet Challenge, champions will be crowned Saturday in Pro Fast Ford (Top Eliminator), Quick Ford (Sportsman), Street Ford, Tuff Ford Truck and Network Distributors Open Comp, which will pay a $2,000 winner’s purse.

BrianBaker_Double_Winner

At last year’s race, Tommy Hussey of Kinston won the Open Comp title while Ashboro’s Brian Baker was a double-up winner in his 1971 Mercury Comet. Other 2012 champions included Mark Soles of Riegelwood, and Tony McMasters of Ramseur.

 

 

VMP SUPERCHARGERS STREET FORD SHOOTOUTvmp_superchargers_logo_rgb

(DOT Street Legal Cars – 1/4 Mile, Full Tree, Dial-In) Trophy for Winner and Runner Up

 

RUN THE DECAL AND WIN WITH AEROMOTIVE

Aeromotive Eliminator Award: Racers running the Aeromotive decal are eligible to win a $200 Gift Certificate, courtesy of Aeromotive Fuel Systems.

The racer with the “Best Package” of a combined reaction time and dial-in time for Round 1 in Bracket 1 and Bracket 2, will win the $200 Gift Certificate. If the winning racer is running an Aeromotive Fuel Pump or Regulator (verified by Tech Inspection or a Fun Ford Weekend rep.), they will receive an additional $100 Gift Certificate.

The Aeromotive decal is available at Tech Inspection and MUST BE DISPLAYED on the car before first round of eliminations.

MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Trophy

MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Award

MustangGuys.com is changing up the program from 2012 and is sponsoring the “MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout” trophy bracket class at all 12 of the 2013 Fun Ford Weekend events.

The MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Shootout will be won by a 5.0-powered Mustang or Ford vehicle meeting the following requirements:

1. Eligible to any driver of a Mustang or Ford vehicle with a 5.0L displacement (please note this fact on your Tech Card)
2. Windsor or Coyote engine
3. Only one power adder is allowed (turbo charger, super charged, or nitrous)
4. The MustangGuys.com decal is available at Tech Inspection and MUST BE DISPLAYED on the car before first round of eliminations
5. Winner will pose with their MustangGuys.com Fastest 5.0 Award in a picture for event results reporting and social media

Each event winner will then be featured on the MustangGuys.com website and will be eligible for a special offer after the race and their recognition.

All FoMoCo Car Show
A special one-day car show will award trophies in a variety of classes, 18 of them for Ford Mustangs alone, and the Mustang Club of America will present awards for Best of Show, Best Engine, Best Interior, Best Paint and Best Detail.

The car and truck show is expected to attract a large number of early-model Mustangs as well as Shelby Mustangs, Roush Mustangs and Saleen Mustangs but they’ll have plenty of company. In addition to Mercury Cougars and Ford Thunderbirds, there will be classes for Ford Fairlanes, Torinos and Galaxies, Ford Falcons, Mavericks and Mercury Comets and all sizes of Ford trucks. Go here to see all the car show classes.

On track activity will begin Friday with an all-makes-welcome test-and-tune session from 5-10 p.m. Two Open Comp qualifying sessions Saturday morning will set the field for 1:30 p.m. eliminations. Adult admission Saturday is $20 with children 12 and under $5. As always, parking is free in Rockingham’s main lot.

Share

Ford Faithful Flock to Auto Club Famoso for Inagural Fun Ford Weekend in the Golden State

Comments Off on Ford Faithful Flock to Auto Club Famoso for Inagural Fun Ford Weekend in the Golden State

Famoso_Raceway_logoThe inaugural Fun Ford Weekend at Auto Club Famoso Raceway, May 4-5, left its mark on the Bakersfield area with Ford enthusiasts and participants converging on the historic drag strip known for its nostalgic history in pioneering drag racing as we know it today.

Saturday’s activities on and off the strip gave way to an action-packed all Ford weekend for Central California’s Ford faithful. While the region’s Ford racers battled for the very first Fun Ford Weekend track titles, the West Coast Pro Mod Association and a handful of Nitro Funny Cars entertained the crowd with 5 and 6 second elapsed times.

Fans were able to enjoy the car show in Auto Club Famoso Raceway’s famous “Grove” where the best nostalgia and late model Fords in the area were on display.

Check out this video from our friends at TheFOAT.com

All of the excitement carried over into Sunday with another great day for racing and showing cars. The cooler temperatures lowered racers ETs and the slight breeze made another award-winning day in the valley sun more comfortable. However, toward the end of the day the slight breeze changed into a blustery wind that covered the drag strip and show cars with the neighboring field’s dust, causing the final rounds of racing to be postponed until September 14 – 15, 2013.

 (Gallery of images at the bottom of this story)

SATURDAY RACE RESULTS

FAST FORD REACTION D/I MPH
Winner: Alan Ross – Atascadero CA .020 10.53 102.17
Runner Up: Greg Dreher – Bakersfield CA .039 10.83 99.71

QUICK FORD
Winner: Josh Wagner – Wasco CA .028 11.65 92.93
Runner Up: D.W. Cress – Norco CA .027 10.33 105.34

STREET FORD
Winner: Rachel Orender – Bakersfield CA .019 13.95 79.81
Runner Up: Jordan Robinson – Bakersfield CA .122 13.40 81.08

VMP SUPERCHARGERS TRUE STREET SHOOTOUT VMP_hero2
Overall Winner: Tim Schmackpfeffer – Hesperia CA
Overall Runner Up: Bill Fowler – Corona Del Mar CA
11 Second Winner: Travis Gilpin – Bakersfield CA
11 Second Runner Up: Brian Greenburg – Valencia CA
12 Second Winner: Norman Knox
13 Second Winner: Karl Hardesty – Corona Del Mar CA
13 Second Runner Up: Mike Swon – Costa Mesa CA

TUFF TRUCK
Winner: Mike Swon – Costa Mesa CA .196 13.80 86.51
Runner Up: Richard Lillo – Templeton CA -.017 11.56 93.07

Special Racing Awards AeromotiveEliminatorLogo11
Aeromotive Eliminator, Fast Ford: DW Cress, Morco, CA
Aeromotive Elinimator, Quick Ford: Leonard Perry, Strathmore, CA

SUNDAY RACE RESULTS

TUFF TRUCK FINALS
Winner: Brooke Snow – La Habra CA .226 9.73 133.38
Runner Up: Richard Lillo – Templeton CA -.006 11.52 45.24

FAST FORD VS. THE WORLD – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Kevin Pope – Visalia CA
Kurt Lyons – Ventura CA
Cameron Fayset – Atascadero CA
Kenny Snow – Los Angeles CA
Steve Matteson – Paso Robles CA

QUICK FORD VS. THE WORLD – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Gerard Halle – Visalia CA
Stacy Roberts – Delano CA
Sam Robinson – Ontario CA
Chris Pedersen – Ventura CA
Josh Wagner – Wasco CA
Kenny Snow – La Habra CA
Greg Dreher – Bakersfield CA
Dolph Beasley Sr. – Kinsburg CA
Matt Fritts – Bakersfield CA
David Dodd Jr. – Lemoore CA

STREET FORD– After Round 2 of Eliminations
Jan Vanderpool – Bakersfield CA
Steven Watkins – Chandler AZ
Jerome Citrolo – Simi Valley CA
Rachel Orender – Bakersfield CA

MUSTANGGUYS.COM FASTEST 5.0 SHOOTOUT – After Round 2 of Eliminations
D.W. Cress – Norco CA
Ronnie McKay – Victorville CA
Cal Gordon

AUTO CLUB FAMOSO RACEWAY SUMMIT SERIES CLASSES

PRO MOD (West Coast Pro Mod Association) – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Marc Meadors – Danville CA
Mike Maggio – San Dimas CA

SPORTSMAN – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Ronnie Orender – Bakersfield CA
Michael Adams – Bakersfield CA
CW Hoefer – Calemesa CA
Kevin Tanata – Chatsworth CA
Sacha Nettles – Calemesa CA
Don Lutz – Highland CA

MOTORCYCLE – After Round 2 of Eliminations
Terry Turner – Bakersfield CA
David Looney – Bakersfield CA
Clayon Howey – Lemoore CA

SATURDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

MUSTANG 1964 – 1966
Alfred Paredez – Bakersfield CA ’66 Mustang Coupe

MUSTANG 1969 – 1970
Laura McLean – Bakersfield CA ’69 Mustang Mach 1

MUSTANG 1971 – 1973
Matt Jellletich – Bakersfield CA ’71 Mustang Convertible

MUSTANG 1999 – 2004
Kevin Schull – Bakersfield CA ’04 Mustang

MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 COUPE
Winner: David Morrow – Bakersfield CA ’07 Mustang
Runner Up: Joanne & Bryan Rippee – Springville CA ’06 Mustang
Runner Up: Juan Galindo – LeMoore CA ’08 Mustang

MUSTANG 2005 – 2009 CONVERTIBLE
Winner: John Coates – Bakersfield CA ‘05 Mustang

Mustang 2010 – CURRENT
Winner: Steven Armandico – San Luis Obispo CA ‘11 Mustang GT
Runner Up: Albert Martinez – Bakersfield CA ’12 Mustang

MUSTANG SVT COBRA 1994 – 1998
Winner: Roberto Medina Sr. – Bakersfield CA ’96 Mustang Cobra
Runner Up: Roberto Medina Jr. – Bakersfield CA ’98 Mustang Cobra

MUSTANG SVT COBRA 1999 – 2004
Winner: Vincent Gaita – Paso Robles CA ’03 Mustang Cobra

SHELBY 2006 – PRESENT
Winner: Rick Yates – Bakersfield CA ’08 Shelby Terlingua

MUSTANG BOSS 302
Winner: Brent Peabody – Frazier Park CA ’12 Mustang BOSS 302

ROUSH MUSTANG
Winner: Aaron Coates – Bakersfield CA ’06 Roush Mustang 5.2L

MERCURY COUGAR
Winner: John Sutherland – Hanford CA ’69 Cougar

FORD GALAXIE
Winner: Troy James – Bakersfield CA ’65 Galaxie

FORD TORINO
Winner: Phillip Harris – Barstow CA ’70 Torino GT

MERCURY COMET
Winner: Jim Brazeal – Middleburg FL ’64 Comet

BIG CAR
Winner: Laurie Morgenthal – Fresno CA ’97 Lincoln Mark VIII

FULL SIZE TRUCK
Winner: Dan Semchuk – Corcoran CA ’68 Ford F-100

SPECIAL INTEREST – T-BUCKET
Winner: Pete Del La Rosa – Bakersfield CA ’22 Ford T-Bucket

BEST PAINT
Albert Martinez – Bakersfield CA ’12 Mustang

BEST ENGINE
Laurie Morgenthal – Fresno CA ’97 Lincoln Mark VIII

BEST INTERIOR
Aaron Coates – Bakersfield CA ’06 Roush Mustang 5.2L

MUSTANG CLUB OF AMERICA – BEST MUSTANG
Alfred Paredez – Bakersfield CA ’66 Mustang Coupe

BEST IN SHOW
Laurie McLean – Bakersfield CA ’69 Mustang Mach 1

SUNDAY CAR SHOW RESULTS

TOP PICKS
Dan Semchuck – Corcoran CA ’68 Ford F-100
Dave Preston – Bakersfield CA ’06 Roush Mustang
Pete Del La Rosa – Bakersfield CA ’22 Ford T-Bucket
Jason Sanders – Bakersfield CA ’07 Shelby GT500/GS
Bryan & Joanne Rippee – Springville CA ’13 Mustang 5.0
Rick Yates – Bakersfield CA ’08 Shelby Terlingua
Brent Peabody – Frazier Park CA ’69 Mustang GT Convertible
Manny Dubon – Palmdale CA ’96 Saleen Mustang

UNDER 21
Michelle Yates – Bakersfield CA ’07 Shelby GT/SC

TRACK TOP PICK
Dan Williams – Bakersfield CA ’68 Mustang Fastback

CLUB PARTICIPATION AWARD
Golden Empire Mustang Club – Bakersfield CA

 

 

 

Share

Page 7 of 18« First...56789...Last »