Fun Ford Hits Auto Club Famoso Raceway this Weekend!

September 14, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Fun Ford Hits Auto Club Famoso Raceway this Weekend!

Share

Fun Ford Heads to Maple Grove

September 12, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Fun Ford Heads to Maple Grove

Share

Fun Ford heads South to Gateway Motorsports Park for July 15-16 Event

July 9, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Fun Ford heads South to Gateway Motorsports Park for July 15-16 Event

Share

Fun Ford Hits US 131 Motorsports Park this SUNDAY!

July 9, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Fun Ford Hits US 131 Motorsports Park this SUNDAY!

Share

O’Reilly Auto Parts Battle of the Brands at Texas Motorplex

June 16, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on O’Reilly Auto Parts Battle of the Brands at Texas Motorplex

Share

Virginia Motorsports Park

June 16, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Virginia Motorsports Park

Share

Fun Ford Hits Bandimere this Sunday!

June 6, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Fun Ford Hits Bandimere this Sunday!

Share

2016 Fun Ford Series Updated Schedule

February 3, 2016 by  
Filed under Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on 2016 Fun Ford Series Updated Schedule

(Feb 3, 2016)  The Fun Ford Series schedule has been expanded with the addition of new tracks at Heartland Park in Topeka, Kansas and Thunder Road Raceway Park serving the Shreveport, Louisiana market.

2016 Fun Ford Series Schedule
April 30     Rockingham, NC
June 12     Denver, CO
June 18     Petersburg, VA
July 2       Dallas, TX
July 10     Martin, MI
July 16     St. Louis, MO
Aug 13-14     Shreveport, LA
Sept 17     Reading, PA
Sept 17-18     Bakersfield, CA
Oct 22-23      Topeka, KS

FFW updates header copy

Share

Palm Beach – Car Show & Race Results

October 28, 2015 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Palm Beach – Car Show & Race Results

PBIRResults

Fun Ford Series Palm Beach – Results

Show Class/Winner/Car Model:

Mustang

64-73 Stock Winner / Wayne Harlow / 1970

64-73 Modified Winner / David Woodrow / 1967

74-93 Modified Winner / Jim Tyler / 1993

94-04 Stock Winner / Matthew Palmieri / 2004

94-04 Modified Winner / Dave Buckenstaff / 2003

05-present Stock Winner / Fred Reichert / 2013

05-present Modified Winner / David Cox / 2011

Special Mustang Modified Winner / Denny Sullivan / 2007 Roush

Shelby Modified Winner / Hans Somers / 2007


Mercury Modified Winner / Shawn Khems / 1989 Mercury

Fairlane Modified Winner / Doug Curry / 1967 Failane

Street & Traditional Rod Modified Winner / Todd Bryant / 1927 T-Bucket

Truck & SUV Modified Winner / Arthur McElroy / 1956 F-100

Classic Ford Modified Winner / Gil Pepitone


Fun Ford Special Awards

Best Interior: David Woodrow 1967 Mustang

Best Engine: Jim Tyler 1993 Mustang

Best Paint: Arthur McElroy 1956 F-100

Best Overall: George Denya 1989 Mustang

Best Club Participation: Space Coast Mustang Club

Best Ford of Show: Doug Curry 1967 Fairlane


Fun Ford Series vs. Mega Mopar Action Series

Race Results:

Box

Champion: Randy Weber / Loxahatchee, FL

Runner-Up: Steve Hatfield / Deerfield Beach, FL

#1 Qualifier: Randy Weber / Loxahatchee, FL

No Box

Champion: Robert Caperna / Jupiter, FL

Runner-Up: Casey Fredrickson / Boca Raton, FL

#1 Qualifier: AJ Issman / Deerfield Beach, FL

JR 8-17

Champion: Chase Purdy / Palm City, FL

Runner-Up: Camryn Fredrickson / Harbour, FL

#1 Qualifier: Chase Purdy / Palm City, FL

Street Bike

Champion: Carl Mitchell / Miami Gardens

Ultra Street

Champion: Ari Birchfield / Hollywood, FL

Runner-Up: Brian Keep / Ft. Myers, FL

#1 Qualifier: Ari Birchfield / Hollywood, FL

Low E.T.: Ari Birchfield / Hollywood, FL

Top Speed: Mike Freeman / Lehigh Acres, FL

X632

Champion: Jeff Ensslin / Lakefield, FL

Runner-Up: Rolando Mair / Miami, FL

#1 Qualifier: Jeff Ensslin / Lakefield, FL

Low E.T.: Jeff Ensslin / Lakefield, FL

Top Speed: Jeff Ensslin / Lakefield, FL

Dot Tires

Champion: Richard Mortell / Lake Worth, FL

Runner-Up: Larry Doty / Margate, FL

#1 Qualifier: Larry Doty / Margate, FL

Share

Maple Grove 2015 Fun Ford Results

October 22, 2015 by  
Filed under Events, Feature Story, Latest News

Comments Off on Maple Grove 2015 Fun Ford Results

 

MapleGroveResults

Fun Ford Series, Saturday, September 5, 2015

 

 

Class/Winner/Winner Car Model/Runner-Up/Runner-Up Car Model

Mustang 64 to 66/Darryl Wolfe /1966 Ford Mustang/Craig Stanley/1965 Ford

Mustang 67 to 68/Doug Keener/1968 Ford Mustang/Bill Colosimo/1968 Ford Mustang

Mustang 69 to 70/Glenn Kriner/1969 Ford Mustang

Mustang 74 to 78/Gary Baum/1978 Ford Mustang II

Mustang 79 to 86/Angelo Davis/1968 Ford Mustang GT/Bud Bashore/1986 Ford Mustang GT

Mustang 87 to 93/Jackie Biden/1987 Ford Mustang/Adam White/1993 Ford Mustang

Mustang 94 to 98/Bill Ritchick/1994 Ford Mustang/Joe Hopkins/1997 Ford Mustang

Mustang 99 to 04/Thomas Mee/2001 Ford Mustang/Tom Hail/2003 Ford Mustang GT

Mustang 05 to 09/Gail Moxley/2009 Roush RTC/Zachary Richardson/2008 Ford Mustang

Mustang 11 to 14/Mike Butchko/2011 Ford Mustang/Leah Corman/2014 Ford Mustang

Mustang 2015/Paul Fedinando/2015 Ford Mustang RZ300/Brian Shenk/2015 Mustang GT

Shelby 07 to Present/Barry Leonard/2008 Shelby GT500 Coup/Rick Moxley/2009 Shelby GT500

Mach 1-All/Kevin Henly/1969 Mustang Mach 1/Milan & Lisa Vracarich/1970 Mustang 1

SVT-Cobra/Donnie Huth/1997 Ford Mustang Cobra/Gary Drumheller/1995 Ford Mustang Cobra

Boss 69 to 71/Craig Gochnauer/1970 Mustang Boss 302/Terry Wasser/1970 Mustang Boss 302

Boss 12 & 13/Nathan Mellinger/2012 Ford Mustang Boss 302/Scott Corman/2012 Mustang Boss 302

Roush & Saleen/Bill Storms/2014 Roush Stage 2/Bryan Ohntrup/2014 Ford Roush Stage 3

Mustang Special Edition/Chris Wittenberg/2003 Ford Mustang Centennial

Ford Racing/Oscar Marquez/1967 Ford Mustang Fast Back

Thunderbird/Gary Kauffman/1956 Ford Thunderbird

Ford Compact 60 to 69/Ron Kussrow/1963 1/2 Mecury Comet 2dr HT

Ford Compact 70 to 79/John “JR” Robinson/1973 Ford Capri/Lou Sitaras/1979 Ford Fairmont SW

Ford Compact 80 to 94/Tim Bortz/1985 Merkur XR4Ti

Ford Sport Compact/Tyee Berget/2014 Ford Focus ST

Classic Ford 50 to 59/Linford Lesher/1955 Ford 2 Door

Ford Mercury Midsize/Vicki Rahmer/1967 Ford Fairlane/Nathan Dotterer/1976 Ford Granada

Ford Mercury Full Size/Joseph Schaefer/1960 Starliner 2 Door HT/Mark Walters/1967 Galaxie XL

Special Interest Ford/Rob Ream/1966 Ford Cobra/Robert Day/1970 Mercury Montego

Ford T-Buckets Street & Rat Rod/Dave Matthews/1934 Ford Coupe/Larry Eckman/1941 Ford CD

Ford Truck 56 & Older/Justin Walters/1950 Ford F-1 Truck/

Ford Truck 57 to 93/George Herr/1989 Ford F-150 4×4 Truck/Linford Lester, Jr./1983 Ford Ranger

Ford Truck 94 to Present/Elaine Parker/2014 Ford F-150 FTX/

SVT Lightning/Bill Brenneman/1999 Ford Lightning

Ford SUV & Bronco/Julia Wittenberg/1980 Ford Bronco/Phil Cook/1972 Ford Bronco

Ranchero/Robert Buckwalter Jr./1967 Ford Ranchero

 

Show Results & Awards

 

Show & Race – Best Reaction Time: Glenn Kriner 1969 Ford Mustang  2.88

Show & Race – Fastest Time: Glenn Kriner 1969 Ford Mustang 11:17

Kids Choice Award: Donnie Huth 1997 Ford Mustang Cobra

Maple Grove Choice: Rocco Antonelli 1966 Ford Fairlane GT

Best of Show: Glenn Kriner 1969 Ford Mustang


 

Fast Ford, B1: Jeff Weitzel, ’83 Mustang, .014 reaction time, 10.102 ET on a 10.10 dial-in, 130.56 mph defeated Gary Simpons, ’93 Mustang, .016, 9.036 on a 9.03 dial-in, 142.40 mph.

Quick Ford, B2: Bill Moore, ’69 Cougar, .007 reaction time, 9.758 ET on a 9.75 dial-in, 132.09 mph defeated Jim Butera, ’90 Mustang, .030, 10.166 on a 10.16 dial-in, 131.91 mph.

Street Ford, DOT: Morris Spahr, .086 reaction time, 11.522 ET on a 11.52 dial-in, 111.51 mph defeated Perry Cruz, ’91 Mustang, .037, 13.841 on a 13.75 dial-in, 99.05 mph.

Mustang Trophy: Sue Feger, ’14 Mustang, .152 reaction time, 13.098 ET on a 13.03 dial-in, 110.33 mph defeated Phil Feger, ’14 Mustang, .112, 13.122 on a 13.01 dial-in, 107.93 mph.

Tough Truck: Darryl Wolfe, .135 reaction time, 16.032 ET on a 16.34 dial-in, 86.20 mph defeated Ben Maurer, ’01 F350, -.123, 14.709 ET on a 14.87 dial-in, 91.51 mph (foul).

True Street:        Shawn Matis, 11.112 average ET – Overall Winner and closest to 11.0 Index

Oscar Marquez, 11.267 average ET – Runner Up

Joe Korus, 11.905 average ET – Closest to 12.0 Index

Derek Parmer, 12.719 average ET – Closest to 13.0 Index

Share

Page 2 of 2312345...1020...Last »